Map_thumbnail_large_font

Nanorana yunnanensis

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_offStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_onStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
ANIMALIA CHORDATA AMPHIBIA ANURA DICROGLOSSIDAE

Scientific Name: Nanorana yunnanensis
Species Authority: (Anderson, 1879)
Common Name(s):
English Yunnan Spiny Frog, Yunnan Paa Frog
Synonym(s):
Paa yunnanensis (Anderson, 1879)
Rana phrynoides Boulenger, 1917
Rana sichuanensis Dubois, 1986

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Endangered A2acd ver 3.1
Year Published: 2004
Date Assessed: 2004-04-30
Assessor(s): Lu Shunqing, Yang Datong, Peter Paul van Dijk, Steven Swan
Reviewer(s): Global Amphibian Assessment Coordinating Team (Simon Stuart, Janice Chanson and Neil Cox)
Justification:
Listed as Endangered because of an observed population decline, estimated to be more than 50% over the last three generations, inferred from over-harvesting, observed shrinkage in distribution, and ongoing habitat destruction and degradation. The generation length is estimated to be five years.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: This species is known from south-western and central China in Sichuan, Yunnan, Guizhou, Hunan and possibly also Hubei Provinces. The only reasonably reliable records from mainland Southeast Asia are from Sa Pa (Bourret 1942, as Rana yunnanensis and R. phrynoides). Records from the Kakhien Hills of Myanmar may be a consequence of Bourret (1942) considering Paa feae a synonym. However, P. yunnanensis is recorded from most of Yunnan Province adjoining eastern Myanmar (Fei and Ye 1999). It probably occurs more widely than current records suggest. In China it is known from elevations of 1,500-2,950m asl, and in Viet Nam from 800-1,000m asl (Bourret 1942).
Countries:
Native:
China; Viet Nam
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: Although there are no available data on the population status of Southeast Asian populations, in China it is a common species (though it has declined significantly).
Population Trend: Decreasing

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: It has been recorded from rocky streams in high mountains in closed-canopy forest and grassland, and has also been found in ditches. The eggs are laid under stones in streams.
Systems: Terrestrial; Freshwater

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): Over-collecting for human consumption is the major threat to this species. It is also threatened by habitat destruction and degradation (caused by agricultural expansion), and water pollution.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: It is present in several protected areas in China. The two localities in Viet Nam are within Hoang Lien Son National Park and Tam Dao National Park. Studies of the intensity of harvesting of this species are required, and there is a need to ensure that the offtake of this species from the wild for human consumption is managed sustainably. Further survey work is needed to determine the population status of populations in Southeast Asia, and there is also a need for further taxonomic work to clarify the taxonomic status of frogs in the genus present in mainland Southeast Asia and the Himalayan foothills.

Citation: Lu Shunqing, Yang Datong, Peter Paul van Dijk, Steven Swan 2004. Nanorana yunnanensis. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.2. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 22 October 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please fill in the feedback form so that we can correct or extend the information provided