Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Amphibia Anura Dicroglossidae

Scientific Name: Quasipaa spinosa
Species Authority: (David, 1875)
Common Name(s):
English Chinese Edible Frog, Giant Spiny Frog, Spiny Paa Frog
Paa spinosa (David, 1875)
Rana latrans David, 1872
Taxonomic Source(s): Frost, D.R. 2014. Amphibian Species of the World: an Online Reference. Version 6 (27 January 2014). New York, USA. Available at: (Accessed: 27 January 2014).

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Vulnerable A2abc ver 3.1
Year Published: 2004
Date Assessed: 2004-04-30
Needs updating
Assessor(s): Michael Wai Neng Lau, Geng Baorong, Gu Huiqing, Peter Paul van Dijk, Raoul Bain
Reviewer(s): Global Amphibian Assessment Coordinating Team (Simon Stuart, Janice Chanson and Neil Cox)
Listed as Vulnerable because of an observed population decline, estimated to be more than 30% over the last three generations, inferred from over-harvesting, observed shrinkage in distribution, and ongoing habitat destruction and degradation. The generation length is estimated to be five years.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: This species is found in central, south-western and southern China, including Hong Kong. Its range in Viet Nam is difficult to define since many older records of P. spinosa probably refer to other Paa taxa, including P. verrucospina and P. yunnanensis. Bourret (1942:291) stated that he encountered P. spinosa only from Mao Son and Bac-Kan. It has been recorded from 200-1,500m asl.
Countries occurrence:
China; Hong Kong; Viet Nam
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: This species is believed to have undergone a dramatic decline in China. Bourret (1942) encountered rather large numbers in Mao Son, but also noted intensive collection. It was recorded to be common in Ha Giang Province, Viet Nam (R. Bain pers. comm.).
Current Population Trend: Decreasing
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented: No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: It lives and breeds in rocky streams in evergreen forest and open countryside on hills and mountains. It breeds in streams, and the eggs are laid in water under stones.
Systems: Terrestrial; Freshwater

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): It has been collected for consumption throughout its range for many decades and such harvesting still continues; even in the 1930s it was traded from Mao Son as far as Hanoi (Bourret 1942). It is presumably also impacted by extensive habitat degradation, due to agriculture and the construction of dams (the latter involving changes in hydrology).

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: It is present in several protected areas in China. One location in Viet Nam is within Tay Con Linh II Nature Reserve. Harvest management or cessation, and the safeguarding of suitable habitat are priorities for the conservation of this species. Clarification of the taxonomic identity and the distribution of Paa frogs in this region are necessary.

Citation: Michael Wai Neng Lau, Geng Baorong, Gu Huiqing, Peter Paul van Dijk, Raoul Bain. 2004. Quasipaa spinosa. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2004: e.T58439A11781309. . Downloaded on 10 October 2015.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided