Map_thumbnail_large_font

Nanorana mokokchungensis 

Scope: Global
Language: English
Status_ne_offStatus_dd_onStatus_lc_offStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Amphibia Anura Dicroglossidae

Scientific Name: Nanorana mokokchungensis (Das & Chanda, 2000)
Synonym(s):
Paa mokokchungensis (Das & Chanda, 2000)

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Data Deficient ver 3.1
Year Published: 2004
Date Assessed: 2004-04-30
Annotations:
Needs updating
Assessor(s): Sabitry Bordoloi, Annemarie Ohler, Sushil Dutta
Reviewer(s): Global Amphibian Assessment Coordinating Team (Simon Stuart, Janice Chanson and Neil Cox)
Justification:
Listed as Data Deficient since it has only recently been described, and there is still very little information on its extent of occurrence, status and ecological requirements.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:This species is currently known only from the type locality of Mokokchung (26° 20'N; 94° 30'E), in Nagaland, north-east India, at 1200m asl. It is likely to occur more widely.
Countries occurrence:
Native:
India
Additional data:
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population:There is very little information regarding its population status. Recent herpetological surveys in Nagaland have not located a second population.
Current Population Trend:Unknown
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented:No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:It is believed to occur in stream habitats, in which it presumably breeds, in upland tropical forests.
Systems:Terrestrial; Freshwater

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): Threats to this species are unknown.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: It is protected by national legislation.

Citation: Sabitry Bordoloi, Annemarie Ohler, Sushil Dutta. 2004. Nanorana mokokchungensis. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2004: e.T58433A11780625. . Downloaded on 19 July 2018.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided