Map_thumbnail_large_font

Quasipaa exilispinosa

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_offStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_onStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
ANIMALIA CHORDATA AMPHIBIA ANURA DICROGLOSSIDAE

Scientific Name: Quasipaa exilispinosa
Species Authority: (Liu & Hu, 1975)
Common Name(s):
English Little Spiny Frog, Hong Kong Paa Frog
Synonym(s):
Paa exilispinosa (Liu and Hu, 1975)
Rana paraspinosa Dubois, 1975

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Vulnerable A2acd ver 3.1
Year Published: 2004
Date Assessed: 2004-04-30
Assessor(s): Michael Wai Neng Lau, Geng Baorong
Reviewer(s): Global Amphibian Assessment Coordinating Team (Simon Stuart, Janice Chanson and Neil Cox)
Justification:
Listed as Vulnerable because of an observed population decline, estimated to be more than 30% over the last three generations, inferred from over-harvesting, observed shrinkage in distribution and ongoing habitat destruction and degradation. The generation length is estimated to be five years.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: This species is endemic to central and southern China and is found in Fujian, Hunan, Guangdong and Guangxi provinces, including Hong Kong. It probably occurs more widely than current records suggest, especially in areas between known sites. It has been recorded from just above sea level to 1,400m asl.
Countries:
Native:
China; Hong Kong
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: It is a very common species, although it is believed to be in decline.
Population Trend: Decreasing

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: It inhabits small, hill streams in forests or shrublands. It sometimes also occurs in seepages, stream-fed marshes, and forests. It breeds in streams, the eggs being laid in water under stones.
Systems: Terrestrial; Freshwater

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): The major threat to this species is over-collecting for human consumption, and habitat destruction and degradation.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: It is present in several protected areas in the region.

Citation: Michael Wai Neng Lau, Geng Baorong 2004. Quasipaa exilispinosa. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.2. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 23 September 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please fill in the feedback form so that we can correct or extend the information provided