Map_thumbnail_large_font

Nanorana blanfordii 

Scope: Global
Language: English
Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Amphibia Anura Dicroglossidae

Scientific Name: Nanorana blanfordii (Boulenger, 1882)
Synonym(s):
Paa blanfordii (Boulenger, 1882)
Rana yadongensis Wu, 1977

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2004
Date Assessed: 2004-04-30
Annotations:
Needs updating
Assessor(s): Fei Liang, Michael Wai Neng Lau, Sushil Dutta, Annemarie Ohler, Tej Kumar Shrestha
Reviewer(s): Global Amphibian Assessment Coordinating Team (Simon Stuart, Janice Chanson and Neil Cox)
Justification:
Listed as Least Concern in view of its wide distribution, presumed large population, and because it is unlikely to be declining fast enough to qualify for listing in a more threatened category.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:This species ranges from eastern Nepal to West Bengal, India and Yadong, in southern Xizang province, China. It probably ranges at least a little more widely, perhaps into Bhutan. It is present at elevations of 2,600-3,400m asl.
Countries occurrence:
Native:
China; India; Nepal
Additional data:
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population:It is considered to be rare in China. There is no population information available for India and Nepal.
Current Population Trend:Decreasing
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented:No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:It inhabits small streams and the surrounding grassland and temperate forest. It breeds in streams, the eggs being laid in water under stones.
Systems:Terrestrial; Freshwater

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): The threats to this species are unknown.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: It occurs in the Yadong National Nature Reserve in China. It is protected by national legislation in India.

Citation: Fei Liang, Michael Wai Neng Lau, Sushil Dutta, Annemarie Ohler, Tej Kumar Shrestha. 2004. Nanorana blanfordii. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2004: e.T58419A11777848. . Downloaded on 21 November 2017.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided