Map_thumbnail_large_font

Nanorana arnoldi

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_offStatus_nt_onStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
ANIMALIA CHORDATA AMPHIBIA ANURA DICROGLOSSIDAE

Scientific Name: Nanorana arnoldi
Species Authority: (Dubois, 1975)
Synonym(s):
Paa arnoldi (Dubois, 1975)
Paa chayunensis (Ye, 1977)
Rana maculosa Ye, 1977 subspecies chayunensis
Taxonomic Notes: Paa chayunensis is considered here to be a synonym of this species, following Zhao and Adler (1993), until the taxonomic confusion surrounding this species is resolved. There is much confusion relating to the nomenclature and taxonomy of this species. Taxonomic revision should include Nanorana mokokchungensis from India and N. maculosa chayuensis from China.

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Near Threatened ver 3.1
Year Published: 2004
Date Assessed: 2004-04-30
Assessor(s): Fei Liang, Annemarie Ohler, Yang Datong, Peter Paul van Dijk, Guinevere Wogan
Reviewer(s): Global Amphibian Assessment Coordinating Team (Simon Stuart, Janice Chanson and Neil Cox)
Justification:
Listed as Near Threatened because its Extent of Occurrence is probably not much greater than 20,000km2, it is harvested for human consumption locally, and the extent and quality of its habitat is probably declining, thus making the species close to qualifying for Vulnerable.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: This species is known from the type locality, Pangnamdim, in northern Myanmar, which is 910m asl (Dubois 1975), and from adjacent Xizang Autonomous Region and north-western Yunnan Province, China, from 1,000-2,080m asl. It probably ranges slightly more widely, especially in Myanmar.
Countries:
Native:
China; Myanmar
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: This species is considered uncommon in China. In Myanmar, it has not been collected again since the type series was collected in the 1930s. Results from recent surveys of the area are not yet available (G. Wogan pers. comm.).
Population Trend: Decreasing

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: In China this species is known from medium and small streams in forested areas, and sometimes also from springs near paddy fields. It breeds in streams, the eggs being laid in water under stones. There is no information on its recorded habitat in Myanmar.
Systems: Terrestrial; Freshwater

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): The main threat in Myanmar to this species and most of the species in its genus is local consumption. In China it is threatened by habitat destruction and degradation, in particular due to agricultural development and the subsistence collection of wood.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: A few protected areas are present within the range of this species, including Hkakabo Razi National Park in Myanmar (which is the type locality), and Gaoligongshan National Nature Reserve in China. Further herpetological surveys of northern Myanmar are needed to determine the range of this species in this country. Further research is also needed to resolve the confusion relating to the nomenclature and taxonomy of this species.

Citation: Fei Liang, Annemarie Ohler, Yang Datong, Peter Paul van Dijk, Guinevere Wogan 2004. Nanorana arnoldi. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.3. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 27 November 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided