Map_thumbnail_large_font

Nanorana annandalii

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_offStatus_nt_onStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
ANIMALIA CHORDATA AMPHIBIA ANURA DICROGLOSSIDAE

Scientific Name: Nanorana annandalii
Species Authority: (Boulenger, 1920)
Common Name(s):
English Annandale's Paa Frog, Annandale's Frog, Boulenger's Hill Frog
Synonym(s):
Chaparana annandalii (Boulenger, 1920)
Paa annandalii (Boulenger, 1920)
Rana annandalii Boulenger, 1920

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Near Threatened ver 3.1
Year Published: 2008
Date Assessed: 2008-01-01
Assessor(s): Ohler, A., Kumar Shrestha, T. & Bordoloi, S.
Reviewer(s): Stuart, S.N., Chanson, J.S. & Cox, N.A.
Justification:
Listed as Near Threatened because its Extent of Occurrence is probably not much greater than 20,000km2, and the extent and quality of its habitat is declining, thus making the species close to qualifying for Vulnerable.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: This species is known from eastern Nepa and from north-eastern India in West Bengal, Sikkim and Arunachal Pradesh Provinces, between 1,500 and 3,000m asl. It is presumed to occur in Bhutan.
Countries:
Native:
India; Nepal
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: The population status of this species is unknown.
Population Trend: Decreasing

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: It is associated with rocky streams and brooks in montane forests, and with pools in forest clearings. It needs moderate temperatures and high humidity. The tadpoles develop in streams.
Systems: Terrestrial; Freshwater

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): It is generally threatened by habitat destruction as a result of localized deforestation and changes in waterway management (such as dam construction).

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: It is not known whether or not it occurs in any protected areas, although it is protected by national legislation in India. Recent field studies have been undertaken by Bordoloi in India in 2001 and by Shresthra in Nepal in 2001. Surveys are needed to determine more accurately its distribution (especially its probably occurrence in Bhutan), ecological requirements and conservation needs.

Citation: Ohler, A., Kumar Shrestha, T. & Bordoloi, S. 2008. Nanorana annandalii. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.2. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 23 October 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please fill in the feedback form so that we can correct or extend the information provided