Map_thumbnail_large_font

Occidozyga laevis

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
ANIMALIA CHORDATA AMPHIBIA ANURA DICROGLOSSIDAE

Scientific Name: Occidozyga laevis
Species Authority: (Günther, 1858)
Common Name(s):
English Common Puddle Frog, Puddle Frog, Yellow Bellied Puddle Frog
Taxonomic Notes: New evidence from the field suggests that this taxon might be comprised of several valid species.

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2014
Date Assessed: 2014-07-01
Assessor(s): IUCN SSC Amphibian Specialist Group
Reviewer(s): Luedtke, J.
Contributor(s): Alcala, A., Diesmos, A.C., Gee, G., Das, I., Sukumaran, J., Thirakhupt, K., Ming, L., Afuang, L.E., Lakim, M., Mumpuni, Yaakob, N., Yambun, P., Brown, R., Stuebing, R., Inger, R.F. & Chuaynkern, Y.
Facilitator/Compiler(s): Absolon, D.
Justification:
Listed as Least Concern in view of its wide distribution, tolerance of a broad range of habitats and presumed large population.
History:
2004 Least Concern

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: This species is found in Peninsular Thailand (including Phuket) (Taylor 1962, Frith 1977), Peninsular Malaysia (Berry 1975, Dring 1979, Kiew 1987, Manthey and Grossmann 1997), Singapore (including Pulau Bajau) (Lim and Lim 1992), Borneo (Malaysian Borneo (Sarawak and Sabah); Indonesian Borneo (north, east and central Kalimantan), and Brunei Darussalam), Tarempah (in the Anambas Archipelago) and Natuna Besar (in the Riau Islands Province of Indonesia) and all the major islands in the Philippines. Records from mainland Southeast Asia (Viet Nam, Lao PDR, Cambodia and monsoon Thailand) are attributed to Occidozyga martensii for this assessment. However, taxonomic questions regarding this species might alter this distribution. It is not known from high altitudes (Dring 1979).
Countries:
Native:
Brunei Darussalam; Indonesia (Kalimantan); Malaysia (Peninsular Malaysia, Sabah, Sarawak); Philippines; Singapore; Thailand
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: In Peninsular Southeast Asia this is generally a common to abundant species in appropriate habitat. In the Philippines it is also abundant and common.
Population Trend: Stable

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: In Peninsular Southeast Asia this species inhabits shallow muddy puddles and pools near small forest streams and is occasionally found in gentle stream sections and is apparently purely aquatic. It is a species of the forest edge, but not a human commensal of strongly disturbed or dynamic areas. In the Philippines it is found in anthropogenic habitats in the lowlands and occasionally in undisturbed lower montane and lowland forests. In Borneo this species is most often seen in marshy areas, small puddles and small streams in lowland rainforest. Tadpoles have been seen most often in marshes on the peninsula and in any standing body of available water in the Philippines.
Systems: Terrestrial; Freshwater

Use and Trade [top]

Use and Trade: There are no records of the species being utilized.

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): In the Philippines, available information indicates that this species is not subjected to any significant degree of disturbance, which could threaten its survival. In Peninsular Southeast Asia the species could potentially be threatened by major forest impacts, or canopy opening drying out the forest floor. In Borneo, deforestation, with the resultant restriction and fragmentation of habitat, is probably the main threat to this species.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: In the Philippines, present information suggests that no conservation measures are needed for this species in the immediate future. In Peninsular Southeast Asia, it is widespread and confirmed from several protected areas in Thailand and Malaysia (Kiew 1987, Manthey and Grossmann 1997) and no conservation action appears warranted at present. In Borneo, the protection of lowland forests in Sabah and parts of Sarawak now provide stable habitats for this species. As taxonomic issues might alter estimates of the species' distribution (e.g., in relation to past records of Occidozyga laevis now attributed to Occidozyga martensii), taxonomic research is warranted.

Citation: IUCN SSC Amphibian Specialist Group 2014. Occidozyga laevis. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.3. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 25 November 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided