Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Amphibia Anura Dicroglossidae

Scientific Name: Ingerana borealis
Species Authority: (Annandale, 1912)
Common Name(s):
English Boreal Floating Frog, Northern Frog, Rotung Oriental Frog
Occidozyga borealis (Annandale, 1912)
Taxonomic Source(s): Frost, D.R. 2014. Amphibian Species of the World: an Online Reference. Version 6 (27 January 2014). New York, USA. Available at: (Accessed: 27 January 2014).

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Vulnerable B2ab(iii) ver 3.1
Year Published: 2004
Date Assessed: 2004-04-30
Needs updating
Assessor(s): Michael Wai Neng Lau, Sushil Dutta, Annemarie Ohler, Sabitry Bordoloi, Ghazi S.M. Asmat
Reviewer(s): Global Amphibian Assessment Coordinating Team (Simon Stuart, Janice Chanson and Neil Cox)
Listed as Vulnerable because its Area of Occupancy is less than 2,000 km2, its distribution is severely fragmented, and there is continuing decline in the extent and quality of its habitat.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: This species is known from north-eastern India and Bhutan, although its distribution in Bhutan is not clear. It has also been recorded from Rangamati Hill-district in Bangladesh. Recent field studies indicate a wider distribution range than previously recorded in north-east India (A. Ohler pers. comm.). It is a lowland species that occurs below 400m asl.
Countries occurrence:
Bangladesh; Bhutan; India
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: It is considered to be a rare species.
Current Population Trend: Decreasing
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented: No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: It is associated with small, still waters and slow-moving waters in tropical moist forest. Reproduction takes place in small ponds and ditches.
Systems: Terrestrial; Freshwater

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): Water pollution due to agrochemicals is the principal threat to this species, although habitat loss and degradation due to small-scale agriculture and wood collection is also a threat.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: It has been recorded from Mouling, Aru, and Nameri National Parks and Dihang-Dibang Biosphere Reserve in India. It is protected by national legislation in India.

Citation: Michael Wai Neng Lau, Sushil Dutta, Annemarie Ohler, Sabitry Bordoloi, Ghazi S.M. Asmat. 2004. Ingerana borealis. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2004: e.T58407A11774694. . Downloaded on 04 October 2015.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided