Map_thumbnail_large_font

Occidozyga baluensis 

Scope: Global
Language: English
Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_offStatus_nt_onStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Amphibia Anura Dicroglossidae

Scientific Name: Occidozyga baluensis (Boulenger, 1896)
Common Name(s):
English Seep Frog, Balu Oriental Frog
Taxonomic Source(s): Frost, D.R. 2014. Amphibian Species of the World: an Online Reference. Version 6 (27 January 2014). New York, USA. Available at: http://research.amnh.org/herpetology/amphibia/index.html. (Accessed: 27 January 2014).
Taxonomic Notes: A taxonomic review of the specimens assigned to this taxon (especially those of Sumatran origin) is recommended.

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Near Threatened ver 3.1
Year Published: 2004
Date Assessed: 2004-04-30
Annotations:
Needs updating
Assessor(s): Robert Inger, Robert Stuebing, Djoko Iskandar, Mumpuni
Reviewer(s): Global Amphibian Assessment Coordinating Team (Simon Stuart, Janice Chanson and Neil Cox)
Justification:
Listed as Near Threatened since although this species is still relatively widely distributed, it depends on areas of undisturbed forest habitat, and so its Extent of Occurrence is probably not much greater than 20,000 km2, and the extent and quality of its habitat is declining very rapidly due to widespread forest loss within its range, thus making the species close to qualifying for Vulnerable.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:This species has been found at many localities in north-western Borneo, from 65-1,200m asl. It was also recorded once in Lampung, Sumatra, but its distribution here is still questionable. It is likely to occur a little more widely than current records suggest.
Countries occurrence:
Native:
Brunei Darussalam; Indonesia; Malaysia
Additional data:
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population:The population status of this species is unknown.
Current Population Trend:Decreasing
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented:No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:This is a largely aquatic species, most often seen in seepage areas in primary lowland rainforest. Larvae also develop in these thin films of water. This species appears to be unable to adapt to modified habitats.
Systems:Terrestrial; Freshwater

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): The major threat is habitat loss due to clear-cutting.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: It is present in a number of protected areas in Borneo, and the Sumatran specimens were collected in a protected area. The preservation of lowland tropical moist forest in Borneo is recommended as a conservation measure for this species.

Citation: Robert Inger, Robert Stuebing, Djoko Iskandar, Mumpuni. 2004. Occidozyga baluensis. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2004: e.T58406A11774497. . Downloaded on 20 April 2018.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided