Map_thumbnail_large_font

Nyctibatrachus sanctipalustris

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_offStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_onStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
ANIMALIA CHORDATA AMPHIBIA ANURA NYCTIBATRACHIDAE

Scientific Name: Nyctibatrachus sanctipalustris
Species Authority: Rao, 1920
Synonym(s):
Nyctibatrachus sanctipalustris Rao, 1920 variety modestus

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Endangered B1ab(iii) ver 3.1
Year Published: 2004
Date Assessed: 2004-04-30
Assessor(s): S.D. Biju, Sushil Dutta, Robert Inger
Reviewer(s): Global Amphibian Assessment Coordinating Team (Simon Stuart, Janice Chanson and Neil Cox)
Justification:
Listed as Endangered because its Extent of Occurrence is less than 5,000 km2, all individuals are in fewer than five locations, and there is continuing decline in the extent and quality of its habitat.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: This species is known with certainty only from three locations: Kudremukh National Park, and Jog (Shimoga) and Kemphole Ghats, all in Karnataka, in the Western Ghats of India (though it may occur a little more widely). It has been collected at an elevation of 1,200m asl.
Countries:
Native:
India
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: It is not an uncommon species.
Population Trend: Decreasing

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: It is semi-aquatic and inhabits marshes within moist tropical forest (and is not present in very disturbed forest). There is little information available on the species' ecology or breeding habitats, though it presumably breeds by larval development in water.
Systems: Terrestrial; Freshwater

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): Habitat loss and degradation as a result of logging, agriculture, and mining (in Kudremukh) is the major threat to this species.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: It has been recorded from Kudremukh National Park in Karnataka, although the other localities are apparently unprotected. It is included in national legislation.

Citation: S.D. Biju, Sushil Dutta, Robert Inger 2004. Nyctibatrachus sanctipalustris. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.2. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 30 July 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please fill in the feedback form so that we can correct or extend the information provided