Map_thumbnail_large_font

Nyctibatrachus karnatakaensis

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_offStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_onStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
ANIMALIA CHORDATA AMPHIBIA ANURA NYCTIBATRACHIDAE

Scientific Name: Nyctibatrachus karnatakaensis
Species Authority: Dinesh, Radhakrishnan, Manjunatha Reddy & Gururaja, 2007
Synonym(s):
Nyctibatrachus hussaini Krishnamurthy, Reddy and Gururaja, 2001
Nyctibatrachus hussaini Krishnamurthy, Reddy & Gururaja, 2001
Taxonomic Notes: The original description of this species, as Nyctibatrachus hussaini (Krishnamurthy et al. 2001), did not provide any information about the type specimen. Hence, its taxonomy and nomenclature required further investigation and amendments (Biju 2001; Das and Kunte 2005; S.K. Dutta pers. comm.). Dinesh et al. (2007) provided the replacement name, Nyctibatrachus karnatakaensis.

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Endangered B1ab(iii)+2ab(iii) ver 3.1
Year Published: 2004
Date Assessed: 2004-04-30
Assessor(s): S.D. Biju, Sushil Dutta, M.S. Ravichandran
Reviewer(s): Global Amphibian Assessment Coordinating Team (Simon Stuart, Janice Chanson and Neil Cox)
Justification:
Listed as Endangered, in view of its extent of occurrence of less than 5,000 km2 and area of occupancy of less than 500 km2, with all individuals in fewer than five locations, and a continuing decline in the extent and quality of its habitat in Kudremukh National Park.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: This species is endemic to the Western Ghats of India in Karnataka State, where it is currently only known from Kudremukh National Park (though it might occur a little more widely). It is found at around 900m asl.
Countries:
Native:
India
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: The population status of this species is unknown.
Population Trend: Unknown

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: It has been recorded from torrential hill streams in riparian habitat in tropical evergreen forest, and is not known from disturbed habitats. The species inhabits caves beneath boulders in the riffle zone of water. It presumably breeds by larval development in streams.
Systems: Terrestrial; Freshwater

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): The Kudremukh National Park is threatened by mining activities, and the harvesting of wood and timber by the local people. The development of recreation activities in the area is also considered a threat.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: It is protected by national legislation, and is included as part of ongoing field studies by Addoor (1997-present).

Citation: S.D. Biju, Sushil Dutta, M.S. Ravichandran 2004. Nyctibatrachus karnatakaensis. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.3. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 23 November 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided