Map_thumbnail_large_font

Nyctibatrachus beddomii

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_offStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_onStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
ANIMALIA CHORDATA AMPHIBIA ANURA NYCTIBATRACHIDAE

Scientific Name: Nyctibatrachus beddomii
Species Authority: (Boulenger, 1882)
Synonym(s):
Nannobatrachus anamallaiensis Myers, 1942

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Endangered B1ab(iii) ver 3.1
Year Published: 2004
Date Assessed: 2004-04-30
Assessor(s): S.D. Biju, Sushil Dutta, M.S. Ravichandran
Reviewer(s): Global Amphibian Assessment Coordinating Team (Simon Stuart, Janice Chanson and Neil Cox)
Justification:
Listed as Endangered because, despite its local abundance, its Extent of Occurrence is less than 5,000 km2, its distribution is severely fragmented, and there is continuing decline in the extent and quality of its habitat.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: This species is endemic to the southern region of the Western Ghats in India at 400-1,800m asl.
Countries:
Native:
India
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: The population is fragmented, and its status varies between localities.
Population Trend: Decreasing

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: It is associated with evergreen and semi-evergreen moist and deciduous forest, and is not found in agricultural areas. It is a semi-terrestrial frog that is largely found in the leaf-litter and also under rocks and logs. There is little information on its breeding biology, though breeding is presumably by larval development in streams.
Systems: Terrestrial; Freshwater

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): The forest habitat of this species is being cleared for conversion to agricultural land (including tea plantations), and it is being exploited for timber and wood by local people. The construction of dams is also threat.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: It has been recorded from Periyar Tiger Reserve, Silent Valley National Park, Parambikulam Wildlife Sanctuary and Neyar Wildlife Sanctuary, all in Kerala, and from Kalakad-Mundanthurai Tiger Reserve and Indira Ghandi National Park, both in Tamil Nadu. It is protected by national legislation.

Citation: S.D. Biju, Sushil Dutta, M.S. Ravichandran 2004. Nyctibatrachus beddomii. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.3. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 29 November 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided