Map_thumbnail_large_font

Micrixalus phyllophilus 

Scope:Global
Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_offStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_onStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Amphibia Anura Micrixalidae

Scientific Name: Micrixalus phyllophilus
Species Authority: (Jerdon, 1853)
Synonym(s):
Micrixalus opisthorhodus Boulenger, 1890

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Vulnerable B1ab(iii) ver 3.1
Year Published: 2004
Date Assessed: 2004-04-30
Annotations:
Needs updating
Assessor(s): S.D. Biju, Sushil Dutta, M.S. Ravichandran
Reviewer(s): Global Amphibian Assessment Coordinating Team (Simon Stuart, Janice Chanson and Neil Cox)
Justification:
Listed as Vulnerable because its Extent of Occurrence is less than 20,000 km2, its distribution is severely fragmented, and there is continuing decline in the extent and quality of its forest habitat.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: This species is restricted to the Nilgiri Biosphere Reserve (in Kerala and Tamil Nadu), the Eravikulam National Park (in Kerala) and Kalakad-Mundanthurai Tiger Reserve (in Tamil Nadu) in the southern Western Ghats of India. It possibly occurs more widely than current records suggest, especially in areas between known sites. It has an altitudinal range of 300-1,400m asl.
Countries occurrence:
Native:
India
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: It is a locally common species.
Current Population Trend: Decreasing
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented: No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: It is associated with hill streams in moist tropical forests. It is found in areas of the forest floor with high humus levels. It is not present in modified habitats. Breeding takes place in streams by larval development.
Systems: Terrestrial; Freshwater

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): It is mostly threatened by the clearance of forested land for agricultural use, and the subsistence harvesting of wood and timber by local people.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: It has been recorded from Wayanad Wildlife Sanctuary, and Mukurthi National Park, and from Eravikulam National Park, in Kerala and Tamil Nadu, and Kalakad-Mundanthurai Tiger Reserve, in Tamil Nadu. The species is included as part of ongoing field studies by Biju (1998 and onwards). It is protected by national legislation.

Citation: S.D. Biju, Sushil Dutta, M.S. Ravichandran. 2004. Micrixalus phyllophilus. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2004: e.T58383A11764202. . Downloaded on 29 May 2016.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided