Meristogenys kinabaluensis 


Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Amphibia Anura Ranidae

Scientific Name: Meristogenys kinabaluensis
Species Authority: (Inger, 1966)
Common Name(s):
English Kiau Borneo Frog
Amolops kinabaluensis Inger, 1966

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Near Threatened ver 3.1
Year Published: 2009
Date Assessed: 2004-04-30
Needs updating
Assessor(s): Inger, R., Iskandar, D., Das, I., Stuebing, R., Lakim, M., Yambun, P. & Mumpuni
Reviewer(s): Chanson, J.S., Cox, N.A. & Stuart, S.N.
Listed as Near Threatened because its extent of occurrence is probably not much greater than 20,000 km², and the extent and quality of its habitat are rapidly declining, thus making the species close to qualifying for Vulnerable under criterion B1ab(iii).

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: This species is known only from mountainous areas of northern Borneo, in Sabah and north-eastern Sarawak (Malaysia), and north-eastern Kalimantan (Indonesia), from 750-1,700 m asl.
Countries occurrence:
Indonesia (Kalimantan); Malaysia (Sabah, Sarawak)
Lower elevation limit (metres): 750
Upper elevation limit (metres): 1700
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: It is a locally abundant species.
Current Population Trend: Stable
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented: No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: It has been found only in submontane and montane forests, where it breeds in small, clear, rocky streams. The larvae cling to the rocks in strong currents and probably feed on lithophytic algae. It does not adapt to modified habitats.
Systems: Terrestrial; Freshwater

Use and Trade [top]

Use and Trade: There are no reports of this species being utilized.

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): The major threat to this species' habitat is clear-cutting.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: It has been recorded from the protected areas of Gunung Kinabalu National Park, Kayan Mentarang National Park, Gunung Mulu and the Crocker Range.

Citation: Inger, R., Iskandar, D., Das, I., Stuebing, R., Lakim, M., Yambun, P. & Mumpuni. 2009. Meristogenys kinabaluensis. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2009: e.T58371A11772846. . Downloaded on 25 November 2015.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided