Map_thumbnail_large_font

Limnonectes shompenorum 

Scope: Global
Language: English
Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Amphibia Anura Dicroglossidae

Scientific Name: Limnonectes shompenorum Das, 1996
Common Name(s):
English Shompen Frog
Taxonomic Source(s): Frost, D.R. 2017. Amphibian Species of the World: an Online Reference. Version 6.0. American Museum of Natural History, New York, USA Available at: http://research.amnh.org/herpetology/amphibia/index.html.
Taxonomic Notes: This species is part of the Limnonectes blythii complex.

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2018
Date Assessed: 2017-05-17
Assessor(s): IUCN SSC Amphibian Specialist Group
Reviewer(s): Luedtke, J.
Contributor(s): Iskandar, D., Das, I., Mediyansyah, Munir, M., Kamsi, M. & Mumpuni, Vijayakumar, S.P.
Facilitator/Compiler(s): Neam, K.
Justification:
Listed as Least Concern in view of its wide distribution, presumed large population, and tolerance of a degree of habitat disturbance.
Previously published Red List assessments:

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:This species is known from lowland coastal areas of northern and western Sumatra (in Bengkulu, West Sumatra, North Sumatra and Aceh Provinces, all along coastal area to about 200 km inland), the Mentawai Islands (Enggano, Siberut, Sipora, Batu Islands (Pini, Tanah Masa and probably in Tanah Bala), Nias and Simeulue), and Natuna in Indonesia; and from Great Nicobar Island (India); Singapore; and Peninsular Malaysia. It probably also occurs on Banyak and Pagai islands in Indonesia.
Countries occurrence:
Native:
India (Nicobar Is.); Indonesia (Sumatera); Malaysia (Peninsular Malaysia); Singapore
Additional data:
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population:It is common in Indonesia and abundant in the Nicobar Islands, but the population is suspected to be decreasing due to ongoing decline in the quality and extent of its habitat, and ongoing harvesting for human consumption.
Current Population Trend:Decreasing
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented:No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:This species occurs in low areas along rivers in tropical forest and forest edges in leaf-litter. It has also been found in disturbed forest (Kurniati 2008, 2009). It breeds in rivers.
Systems:Terrestrial; Freshwater
Movement patterns:Not a Migrant

Use and Trade [top]

Use and Trade:

It is used for food in local communities in Indonesia (Mediyansyah and M. Munir pers. comm. May 2017). Individuals are harvested for food and traded within Indonesia, and are probably exported to Singapore.

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): It is probably threatened to some extent by habitat loss and pollution from agriculture.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: Conservation Actions
It occurs in several protected areas in Indonesia and Singapore and in Great Nicobar Biosphere Reserve in India, where it is protected by national legislation in India.

Research Needed
Further research on this species' distribution, population size and trends is recommended.

Citation: IUCN SSC Amphibian Specialist Group. 2018. Limnonectes shompenorum. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2018: e.T58366A114921999. . Downloaded on 14 August 2018.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided