Map_thumbnail_large_font

Limnonectes malesianus 

Scope:Global
Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_offStatus_nt_onStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Amphibia Anura Dicroglossidae

Scientific Name: Limnonectes malesianus
Species Authority: (Kiew, 1984)
Common Name(s):
English Malaysia River Frog, Malesian Frog, Peat Swamp Frog
Taxonomic Source(s): Frost, D.R. 2014. Amphibian Species of the World: an Online Reference. Version 6 (27 January 2014). New York, USA. Available at: http://research.amnh.org/herpetology/amphibia/index.html. (Accessed: 27 January 2014).
Taxonomic Notes: This species was previously hidden within the Limnonectes blythii-macrodon complex.

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Near Threatened ver 3.1
Year Published: 2004
Date Assessed: 2004-04-30
Annotations:
Needs updating
Assessor(s): Peter Paul van Dijk, Djoko Iskandar, Robert Inger
Reviewer(s): Global Amphibian Assessment Coordinating Team (Simon Stuart, Janice Chanson and Neil Cox)
Justification:
Listed as Near Threatened because this species is probably in significant decline (but probably at a rate of less than 30% over ten years) because of widespread habitat loss, as well as over-harvesting, through much of its range, thus making the species close to qualifying for Vulnerable.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: This species is known from extreme southern Peninsular Thailand, peninsular Malaysia (and Sarawak) and Singapore to Indonesia (including Sumatra and Kalimantan), up to 150m asl. It is likely to occur a little more widely than current records suggest.
Countries occurrence:
Native:
Indonesia; Malaysia; Singapore; Thailand
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: It is generally not rare, but it is also not an abundant frog (Lim and Lim 1992); it is considered rare in Thailand.
Current Population Trend: Decreasing
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented: No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: It inhabits shallow, gentle streams and nearby swampy areas including peat swamps, very flat alluvial forests (both primary forest and mature secondary growth), and overgrown plantations. The eggs are laid in sandy streambeds but no nest is constructed (Kiew 1984c).
Systems: Terrestrial; Freshwater

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): The major threat to this species is deforestation. It is also collected for subsistence use and trade (Lim and Lim 1992; P. van Dijk pers. comm.), but most collection pressure is deflected from it by the sympatric occurrence of the larger and more common Limnonectes blythii.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: It occurs in several protected areas, although more effective conservation of peat swamps and low alluvial rainforests is needed.

Citation: Peter Paul van Dijk, Djoko Iskandar, Robert Inger. 2004. Limnonectes malesianus. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2004: e.T58354A11771271. . Downloaded on 30 May 2016.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided