Limnonectes magnus 


Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Amphibia Anura Dicroglossidae

Scientific Name: Limnonectes magnus
Species Authority: (Stejneger, 1909)
Common Name(s):
English Giant Philippine Frog, Large Swamp Frog, Mindanao Fanged Frog
Taxonomic Source(s): Frost, D.R. 2014. Amphibian Species of the World: an Online Reference. Version 6 (27 January 2014). New York, USA. Available at: (Accessed: 27 January 2014).
Taxonomic Notes: The use of the name Limnonectes magnus as applied to both Philippine and Sulawesi taxa is a taxonomic arrangement in need of revision. The Sulawesi populations referred to this species have already been shown to be distinct species based on molecular analysis, but have not yet been named.

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Near Threatened ver 3.1
Year Published: 2004
Date Assessed: 2004-04-30
Needs updating
Assessor(s): Arvin Diesmos, Angel Alcala, Rafe Brown, Leticia Afuang, Genevieve Gee, Djoko Iskandar
Reviewer(s): Global Amphibian Assessment Coordinating Team (Simon Stuart, Janice Chanson and Neil Cox)
Listed as Near Threatened because this species is probably in significant decline (but probably at a rate of less than 30% over ten years) because of widespread habitat loss through much of its range, and over-harvesting for food, thus making the species close to qualifying for Vulnerable.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: This species complex is found on Mindanao, Basilan, Bohol, Camiguin, Samar and Leyte Islands in the Philippines, from 1,200-1,800m asl, as well as on Sulawesi, Indonesia.
Countries occurrence:
Indonesia; Philippines
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: It is common to very common where its habitat remains intact, although some populations are in decline because of over-exploitation.
Current Population Trend: Decreasing
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented: No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: It inhabits undisturbed and disturbed streams and rivers in lower montane and lowland forests. It breeds and deposits egg clutches in quiet side pools of forested riverine habitats.
Systems: Terrestrial; Freshwater

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): On Sulawesi, the major threat to the populations of this species is human exploitation for both local consumption and international trade. In the Philippines, threats include habitat loss due to agriculture and logging, and pollution of streams and rivers from agricultural pesticides, herbicides, and mine-tailings, as well as harvesting for human subsistence and for international export.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: The range of this species includes a few protected areas. It apparently coexists parapatrically with its sibling species in Lore Lindu National Park, and it extends to Poso and Tanah Toraja. Conservation measures for this species must include the protection of remaining rainforest, especially riverine habitats and gallery forests. Levels of human exploitation need to be investigated to determine if this needs to be managed more sustainably.

Citation: Arvin Diesmos, Angel Alcala, Rafe Brown, Leticia Afuang, Genevieve Gee, Djoko Iskandar. 2004. Limnonectes magnus. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2004: e.T58353A11771100. . Downloaded on 28 November 2015.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided