Map_thumbnail_large_font

Limnonectes macrocephalus 

Scope: Global
Language: English
Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_offStatus_nt_onStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Amphibia Anura Dicroglossidae

Scientific Name: Limnonectes macrocephalus (Inger, 1954)
Common Name(s):
English Giant Philippine Frog, Luzon Fanged Frog
Taxonomic Source(s): Frost, D.R. 2014. Amphibian Species of the World: an Online Reference. Version 6 (27 January 2014). New York, USA. Available at: http://research.amnh.org/herpetology/amphibia/index.html. (Accessed: 27 January 2014).

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Near Threatened ver 3.1
Year Published: 2004
Date Assessed: 2004-04-30
Annotations:
Needs updating
Assessor(s): Arvin Diesmos, Angel Alcala, Rafe Brown, Leticia Afuang, Genevieve Gee, Katie Hampson, Mae Leonida Diesmos, Aldrin Mallari, Perry Ong, Marisol Pedregosa, Dondi Ubaldo, Baldwin Gutierrez
Reviewer(s): Global Amphibian Assessment Coordinating Team (Simon Stuart, Janice Chanson and Neil Cox)
Justification:
Listed as Near Threatened because this species is probably in significant decline (but probably at a rate of less than 30% over ten years) because of widespread habitat loss through much of its range, and over-harvesting for food, thus making the species close to qualifying for Vulnerable.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:This species has been recorded from many localities on Luzon, Catanduanes, Marinduque and Polillo Islands, in the northern Philippines.
Countries occurrence:
Native:
Philippines
Additional data:
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population:It is common in appropriate habitats, but has declined in places due to over-harvesting.
Current Population Trend:Decreasing
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented:No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:This species inhabits streams and rivers in lower montane and lowland forests, and is also found in forest edge and agricultural areas near intact natural forests.
Systems:Terrestrial; Freshwater

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): The major threats to this species include habitat loss, due to expanding agriculture, logging and human settlements, and the pollution of streams and rivers. Harvesting by local people is also a threat.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: The range of this species includes a few protected areas. Conservation measures must include the regulation and proper disposal of pesticides and herbicides, and the protection of the remaining rainforest, especially riverine habitats and gallery forests. Levels of human exploitation of this species need to be investigated to determine if harvesting from the wild needs to be managed more sustainably.

Citation: Arvin Diesmos, Angel Alcala, Rafe Brown, Leticia Afuang, Genevieve Gee, Katie Hampson, Mae Leonida Diesmos, Aldrin Mallari, Perry Ong, Marisol Pedregosa, Dondi Ubaldo, Baldwin Gutierrez. 2004. Limnonectes macrocephalus. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2004: e.T58350A11770628. . Downloaded on 19 April 2018.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided