Map_thumbnail_large_font

Limnonectes kuhlii

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
ANIMALIA CHORDATA AMPHIBIA ANURA DICROGLOSSIDAE

Scientific Name: Limnonectes kuhlii
Species Authority: (Tschudi, 1838)
Common Name(s):
English Kuhl's Creek Frog, Large-headed Frog
Taxonomic Notes: This species almost certainly represents a complex of more than one species containing many taxa with more restricted distributions. There might even be several species in Borneo alone (R. Inger pers. comm.). The presence of Limnonectes kuhlii in India is doubtful and requires further investigation. The record might correspond to a species of Paa (A. Ohler pers. comm.).

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2004
Date Assessed: 2004-04-30
Assessor(s): Peter Paul van Dijk, Djoko Iskandar, Robert Inger, Michael Wai Neng Lau, Yang Datong, Annemarie Ohler, Lu Shunqing, Saibal Sengupta, Sabitry Bordoloi
Reviewer(s): Global Amphibian Assessment Coordinating Team (Simon Stuart, Janice Chanson and Neil Cox)
Justification:
Listed as Least Concern in view of its wide distribution, tolerance of a degree of habitat modification, presumed large population, and because it is unlikely to be declining fast enough to qualify for listing in a more threatened category.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: This is a very wide-ranging species. It is found in southern Yunnan and Guangxi provinces, China, in two small areas of northeastern India (in Arunachal Pradesh), and throughout Southeast Asia south to Java, Borneo, the Anambas Islands and the Natunas Islands, but it has not been recorded from Cambodia or Singapore. It occurs from 200-1,800m asl.
Countries:
Native:
Brunei Darussalam; China; India; Indonesia; Lao People's Democratic Republic; Malaysia; Myanmar; Thailand; Viet Nam
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: It is a common and locally abundant frog.
Population Trend: Decreasing

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: It is found in small, clear streams in evergreen forest in hilly areas. It breeds in small tributary streams and the larvae develop in quiet pools along these streams. It does not wander from the vicinity of streams. In China it has also been found in still-water ponds and streams among fields.
Systems: Terrestrial; Freshwater

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): The major threat to this species is deforestation, and although the species complex as a whole is not at risk, some of its component cryptic taxa might be threatened by local threatening processes. It is locally collected for consumption and in China this might be threatening the species' survival.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: It occurs in many protected areas, and the priority is to safeguard these. Clarification of its taxonomic status and studies of its conservation biology and harvest levels are needed. It is protected by national legislation in India.

Citation: Peter Paul van Dijk, Djoko Iskandar, Robert Inger, Michael Wai Neng Lau, Yang Datong, Annemarie Ohler, Lu Shunqing, Saibal Sengupta, Sabitry Bordoloi 2004. Limnonectes kuhlii. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.2. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 01 October 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please fill in the feedback form so that we can correct or extend the information provided