Map_thumbnail_large_font

Limnonectes blythii

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_offStatus_nt_onStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
ANIMALIA CHORDATA AMPHIBIA ANURA DICROGLOSSIDAE

Scientific Name: Limnonectes blythii
Species Authority: (Boulenger, 1920)
Common Name(s):
English Blyth's River Frog, Giant Asian River Frog, Giant Frog
Synonym(s):
Rana macrodon Boulenger, 1920 variety blythii
Taxonomic Notes: This form is undoubtedly a complex of many species.

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Near Threatened ver 3.1
Year Published: 2004
Date Assessed: 2004-04-30
Assessor(s): Peter Paul van Dijk, Djoko Iskandar
Reviewer(s): Global Amphibian Assessment Coordinating Team (Simon Stuart, Janice Chanson and Neil Cox)
Justification:
Listed as Near Threatened because this species is in significant decline (but at a rate of less than 30% over ten years) because it is being over-harvested for food and because its habitat is shrinking, making the species close to qualifying for Vulnerable.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: This species ranges widely in south-east Asia, from Viet Nam and the Lao People’s Democratic Republic, to Thailand and Peninsular Malaysia, Singapore and Sumatra, the Anambas Islands and the Natuna Islands (Indonesia). It is also present on the islands of Phuket, Langkawi, Penang and Tioman. It has not been recorded from the Cardamom Mountains in Cambodia. It occurs up to 1,200m asl.
Countries:
Native:
Indonesia; Lao People's Democratic Republic; Malaysia; Myanmar; Singapore; Thailand; Viet Nam
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: The population status of this species is locally variable, ranging from uncommon in western Thailand to very common in areas where harvesting does not occur in Peninsular Malaysia. It is generally less common in easily accessible areas near human habitation than in similar inaccessible areas, indicative of depleted populations due to harvesting. Cessation of harvesting leads to population recovery in five to 10 years (P. van Dijk pers. comm.).
Population Trend: Decreasing

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: It inhabits streams with gravel and boulders in primary and secondary evergreen forest. Males build a nesting hollow in a sandy streambed area, and the larvae develop in streams.
Systems: Terrestrial; Freshwater

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): The major threat to this species is intensive collection for consumption at subsistence levels, and for local, national and international trade. Some populations have also probably been eliminated locally due to forest clearance.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: This species inhabits a great number of protected areas throughout much of its range, and is protected by the Wild Animals Reservation and Protection Act (WARPA), 1992, in Thailand. There is a need to ensure that the harvesting of this species from the wild is managed in a sustainable manner (this species could benefit from commercial farming). Clarification of the taxonomy of the blythii complex is necessary to identify cryptic species of conservation concern.

Citation: Peter Paul van Dijk, Djoko Iskandar 2004. Limnonectes blythii. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.2. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 28 July 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please fill in the feedback form so that we can correct or extend the information provided