Map_thumbnail_large_font

Lanzarana largeni 

Scope: Global
Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Amphibia Anura Ptychadenidae

Scientific Name: Lanzarana largeni
Species Authority: (Lanza, 1978)
Common Name(s):
English Lanza's Frog
Synonym(s):
Hildebrandtia largeni Lanza, 1978
Taxonomic Source(s): Frost, D.R. 2015. Amphibian Species of the World: an Online Reference. Version 6.0. New York, USA. Available at: http://research.amnh.org/herpetology/amphibia/index.html.

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2016
Date Assessed: 2015-12-17
Assessor(s): IUCN SSC Amphibian Specialist Group
Reviewer(s): Stuart, S.N.
Contributor(s): Nistri, A., Lanza, B., Balletto, E. & Loader, S.
Facilitator/Compiler(s): Morris, E.J. & Luedtke, J.
Justification:
Listed as Least Concern due to its wide distribution across Somalia, adapatability to human modified habitat and presumed large population.
Previously published Red List assessments:

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:This species is endemic to Somalia, but the limits of its range are not well known. Most records are from the south of the country in Bakool and Bay Province with additional records near the coast, north of Mogadishu, at Bud Bud in Galguduud Province, and near Garoowe in Nugaal Province. Recorded localities are the general vicinity of Garoowe, Bud Bud, El Ure (Uegit), Sciù Manàs (Baidoa), Dinsor, Rahole, Afgoi, and Showli Berdi (Bardera). It has been recorded up to 500 m asl and its extent of occurrence (EOO) 200,554 km2.
Countries occurrence:
Native:
Somalia
Additional data:
Upper elevation limit (metres):500
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population:Based on the original collection of the type material it appears to be a fairly common species, but has not been collected since.
Current Population Trend:Unknown
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented:Unknown

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:Its habitat preferences when it is not breeding are not well known, though it is presumably a species of dry savannahs and semi-arid habitats. It breeds by larval development in temporary pools and small reservoirs.
Systems:Terrestrial; Freshwater
Movement patterns:Not a Migrant

Use and Trade [top]

Use and Trade: There are no records of this species being utilized.

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): There is little information on threats to this species. It might be affected by livestock grazing, and perhaps fire and droughts, but otherwise it does not appear to be significantly threatened at present.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: Conservation Actions
It does not occur in any protected areas.

Reseach Needed

More information is required on its distribution, population status, and ecological requirements.

Citation: IUCN SSC Amphibian Specialist Group. 2016. Lanzarana largeni. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2016: e.T58325A49314656. . Downloaded on 29 September 2016.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided