Map_thumbnail_large_font

Ctenomys validus 

Scope: Global
Language: English
Status_ne_offStatus_dd_onStatus_lc_offStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Mammalia Rodentia Ctenomyidae

Scientific Name: Ctenomys validus
Species Authority: Contreras, Roig & Suzarte, 1977
Common Name(s):
English Strong Tuco-tuco
Taxonomic Source(s): Bidau, C.J. 2015. Family Ctenomyidae Lesson, 1842. In: Patton, J.L., Pardiñas, U.F.J. and D’Elía, G. (eds), Mammals of South America, pp. 818-877. The University of Chicago Press.

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Data Deficient ver 3.1
Year Published: 2008
Date Assessed: 2008-06-30
Assessor(s): Bidau, C., Lessa, E. & Ojeda, R.
Reviewer(s): Amori, G. (Small Nonvolant Mammal Red List Authority) & Schipper, J. (Global Mammal Assessment Team)
Justification:
Listed as Data Deficient due to continuing uncertainty on the species distribution, threats and conservation measures. This species is suspected to be threatened, however, there is still very little information on its extent of occurrence, status and ecological requirement; thus it is not possible to assess the species against criteria for threat. Further taxonomic information may change species status in the future.
Previously published Red List assessments:

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:This species occurs in Argentina in Mendoza Province (Woods and Kilpatrick, 2005).
Countries occurrence:
Native:
Argentina
Additional data:
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population:This species is considered Vulnerable in Argentina (Ojeda and Diaz 2000).
Current Population Trend:Unknown
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented:No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:There is no information available about the ecology and habitat requirements of this species.
Systems:Terrestrial

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): The threats to this species, if any, are unknown.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: There is no information available about any conservation measures being made to protect this species. Further research is necessary to clarify the true status of this species.

Citation: Bidau, C., Lessa, E. & Ojeda, R. 2008. Ctenomys validus. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2008: e.T5832A11765179. . Downloaded on 11 December 2016.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided