Alcalus baluensis 


Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Amphibia Anura Ceratobatrachidae

Scientific Name: Alcalus baluensis
Species Authority: (Boulenger, 1896)
Common Name(s):
English Balu Eastern Frog , Dwarf Mountain Frog
Ingerana baluensis (Boulenger, 1896)
Taxonomic Source(s): Frost, D.R. 2015. Amphibian Species of the World: an Online Reference. Version 6.0. New York, USA. Available at:
Taxonomic Notes: This species probably does not belong in the genus Ingerana. It should probably be assigned to a new genus in the family Ceratobatrachidae, but we retain it in the genus Ingerana in the Dicroglossidae, pending resolution of this problem. We follow Inger and Tan (1996) in considering Ingerana sariba to be a synonym of this species.

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2004
Date Assessed: 2004-04-30
Needs updating
Assessor(s): Robert Inger, Djoko Iskandar, Indraneil Das, Robert Stuebing, Maklarin Lakim, Paul Yambun, Mumpuni
Reviewer(s): Global Amphibian Assessment Coordinating Team (Simon Stuart, Janice Chanson and Neil Cox)
Listed as Least Concern in view of its wide distribution, presumed large population, and because it is unlikely to be declining fast enough to qualify for listing in a more threatened category.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: This species is known only from northern and western Borneo. It probably occurs more widely than current records suggest, especially in areas between known sites. It is present at altitudes of 100-900m asl.
Countries occurrence:
Brunei Darussalam; Indonesia; Malaysia
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: No subpopulation size estimates have been made. At one or two localities it seems to be relatively common.
Current Population Trend: Decreasing
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented: No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: It is known only from lowland and mid-elevation primary rainforests where it has been found in the floor litter and along stream banks. It probably breeds on land by direct development, like other members of its genus.
Systems: Terrestrial; Freshwater

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): Deforestation is the most serious threat to this species.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: The species is present in at least five protected areas. More needs to be learned of breeding habits and subpopulation sizes.

Citation: Robert Inger, Djoko Iskandar, Indraneil Das, Robert Stuebing, Maklarin Lakim, Paul Yambun, Mumpuni. 2004. Alcalus baluensis. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2004: e.T58318A11764761. . Downloaded on 27 November 2015.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided