Map_thumbnail_large_font

Liurana alpina 

Scope: Global
Status_ne_offStatus_dd_onStatus_lc_offStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Amphibia Anura Ceratobatrachidae

Scientific Name: Liurana alpina
Species Authority: Huang & Ye, 1997
Synonym(s):
Ingerana alpina (Huang & Ye, 1997)
Limnonectes alpinus (Huang & Ye, 1997)
Liurana alpinus Huang & Ye, 1997
Taxonomic Source(s): Frost, D.R. 2014. Amphibian Species of the World: an Online Reference. Version 6 (27 January 2014). New York, USA. Available at: http://research.amnh.org/herpetology/amphibia/index.html. (Accessed: 27 January 2014).
Taxonomic Notes: This species is sometimes placed in the genus Liurana (see Fei et al. 1999).

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Data Deficient ver 3.1
Year Published: 2004
Date Assessed: 2004-04-30
Annotations:
Needs updating
Assessor(s): Fei Liang, Michael Wai Neng Lau
Reviewer(s): Global Amphibian Assessment Coordinating Team (Simon Stuart, Janice Chanson and Neil Cox)
Justification:
Listed as Data Deficient in view of continuing uncertainties as to its extent of occurrence, status and ecological requirements.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:This species is reported from Dayangdong, in Medog County, Xizang Autonomous Region, China, where it is found at 3,100m asl. It possibly ranges more widely, and its distributional limits are still unclear.
Countries occurrence:
Native:
China
Additional data:
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population:It has a low population size.
Current Population Trend:Unknown
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented:No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:It lives under moss in forest and probably breeds on land, and is probably a species that breeds by direct development.
Systems:

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): There are no known threats to it.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: It is not known to occur in any protected areas. Further surveys are needed to determine whether or not the species has a larger range than is currently known, and to gather further information regards its population status and habitat requirements.

Citation: Fei Liang, Michael Wai Neng Lau. 2004. Liurana alpina. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2004: e.T58317A11764566. . Downloaded on 06 December 2016.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided