Map_thumbnail_large_font

Huia masonii

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_offStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_onStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
ANIMALIA CHORDATA AMPHIBIA ANURA RANIDAE

Scientific Name: Huia masonii
Species Authority: (Boulenger, 1884)
Common Name(s):
English Javan Torrent Frog
Synonym(s):
Huia javana Yang, 1991

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Vulnerable B2ab(iii) ver 3.1
Year Published: 2004
Date Assessed: 2004-04-30
Assessor(s): Djoko Iskandar, Mumpuni
Reviewer(s): Global Amphibian Assessment Coordinating Team (Simon Stuart, Janice Chanson and Neil Cox)
Justification:
Listed as Vulnerable because its Area of Occupancy is less than 2,000 km2, its distribution is severely fragmented, and there is a continuing decline in the extent and quality of its habitat on Java.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: This species is endemic to Java, Indonesia. From current knowledge it occurs only in west and central Java from 50-1,200m asl.
Countries:
Native:
Indonesia (Jawa)
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: It is a common species in its specialized habitat.
Population Trend: Decreasing

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: It is restricted to unpolluted, clear, fast-flowing streams and torrents, in forests and in somewhat more open areas. Breeding takes place in streams.
Systems: Terrestrial; Freshwater

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): Soil erosion and the sedimentation of streams, as well as agro-chemical pollution, are the main threats to this species. These threats, which result from habitat modification taking place around streams, are leading to a rapid loss of suitable habitats within its range.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: It is found in Halimun National Park, Ujong Kulon National Park, Gunung Gede Pangrango National Park, and Dieng Nature Reserve.

Citation: Djoko Iskandar, Mumpuni 2004. Huia masonii. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.2. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 01 September 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please fill in the feedback form so that we can correct or extend the information provided