Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Mammalia Rodentia Ctenomyidae

Scientific Name: Ctenomys tuconax
Species Authority: Thomas, 1925
Common Name(s):
English Robust Tuco-tuco

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Data Deficient ver 3.1
Year Published: 2008
Date Assessed: 2008-06-30
Assessor(s): Bidau, C., Lessa, E. & Ojeda, R.
Reviewer(s): Amori, G. (Small Nonvolant Mammal Red List Authority) & Schipper, J. (Global Mammal Assessment Team)
Listed as Data Deficient due to continuing uncertainty on the species distribution, threats and conservation measures. This species is suspected to be threatened, however, there is still very little information on its extent of occurrence, status and ecological requirement; thus it is not possible to assess the species against criteria for threat. Further taxonomic information may change species status in the future.
Previously published Red List assessments:
1996 Lower Risk/least concern (LR/lc)

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: This species occurs in northwestern Argentina, in Tucumán Province west of the mountains to 3,000 m (Woods and Kilpatrick, 2005). It occurs in two disjunct populations (Ojeda pers. comm.).
Countries occurrence:
Lower elevation limit (metres): 500
Upper elevation limit (metres): 3000
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: It is relatively abundant in its northern range (Ojeda pers. comm.).
Current Population Trend: Unknown
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented: No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: It inhabits humid plains to 3,000 m in rather compact, loamy and humous soils (Reig et al. 1990).
Systems: Terrestrial

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): Habitat loss to agricultural expansion is a major threat to this species (Ojeda pers. comm.).

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: There is no information on any conservation actions in place or needed for this species. This species is listed as Vulnerable on the Argentine Red List (Ojeda and Diaz 2000).

Citation: Bidau, C., Lessa, E. & Ojeda, R. 2008. Ctenomys tuconax. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2008: e.T5830A11759931. . Downloaded on 07 October 2015.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided