Hildebrandtia ornata 


Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Amphibia Anura Ptychadenidae

Scientific Name: Hildebrandtia ornata
Species Authority: (Peters, 1876)
Common Name(s):
English African Ornate Frog, Common Ornate Frog, Ornate Frog, Southern Ornate Frog
Pyxicephalus ornatus Peters, 1878
Taxonomic Source(s): Frost, D.R. 2013. Amphibian Species of the World: an Online Reference. Version 5.6 (9 January 2013). Electronic Database. American Museum of Natural History, New York, USA. Available at:

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2013
Date Assessed: 2013-07-04
Assessor(s): IUCN SSC Amphibian Specialist Group
Reviewer(s): Stuart, S.N.
Contributor(s): Channing, A., Poynton, J., Howell, K., Minter, L. & Rödel , M.-O.
Facilitator/Compiler(s): Morris, E.J.
Listed as Least Concern in view of its wide distribution, tolerance of a wide variety of habitats and its presumed large population.
Previously published Red List assessments:
2009 Least Concern (LC)
2004 Least Concern (LC)

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: This species ranges very widely in tropical and subtropical Africa from Senegal and Gambia east to Kenya and south to northern Namibia, northern Botswana, southern Mozambique and northern South Africa. It appears not to have been recorded from Guinea-Bissau, Guinea, Burkina Faso, Niger, Chad, Sudan and South Sudan, but it presumably occurs in these countries and they are therefore not entirely excluded from the species' distribution on the map. It is a low-altitude species, occurring up to 1,200 m asl.
Countries occurrence:
Angola (Angola); Benin; Botswana; Cameroon; Central African Republic; Congo, The Democratic Republic of the; Côte d'Ivoire; Gambia; Ghana; Kenya; Malawi; Mali; Mozambique; Namibia; Nigeria; Senegal; South Africa; Swaziland; Tanzania, United Republic of; Togo; Uganda; Zambia; Zimbabwe
Upper elevation limit (metres): 1200
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: It is common in many parts of its range, although it is often of very patchy occurrence. However, it is generally uncommon in West Africa, with small populations at any one locality.
Current Population Trend: Unknown
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented: Unknown

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: It is a burrowing species, only seen above ground during the breeding season. It occurs in dry and more humid savannas, and it is absent from pockets of forest and high rocky terrain within its range. It is able to survive in modified habitats. It is an explosive breeder, and is known to breed in large temporary waters and small mud holes with and without vegetation. These are not common habitats, hence its patchy distribution.
Systems: Terrestrial; Freshwater

Use and Trade [top]

Use and Trade: It is occasionally found in the international pet trade.

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): It is an adaptable species that is not facing any significant threats. It is sometimes found in the international pet trade but at levels that do not currently constitute a major threat.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: It occurs in many protected areas.

Citation: IUCN SSC Amphibian Specialist Group. 2013. Hildebrandtia ornata. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2013: e.T58296A3068268. . Downloaded on 01 December 2015.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided