Map_thumbnail_large_font

Fejervarya orissaensis

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
ANIMALIA CHORDATA AMPHIBIA ANURA DICROGLOSSIDAE

Scientific Name: Fejervarya orissaensis
Species Authority: (Dutta, 1997)
Common Name(s):
English Orissa Frog
Synonym(s):
Limnonectes orissaensis Dutta, 1997

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2004
Date Assessed: 2004-04-30
Assessor(s): Sushil Dutta, Robert Inger
Reviewer(s): Global Amphibian Assessment Coordinating Team (Simon Stuart, Janice Chanson and Neil Cox)
Justification:
Listed as Least Concern in view of its relatively wide distribution, tolerance of a degree of habitat modification, presumed large population, and because it is unlikely to be declining fast enough to qualify for listing in a more threatened category.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: This species is endemic to the State of Orissa in eastern India. It has been recorded at elevations between 100 and 500m asl. It is widely distributed throughout Orissa.
Countries:
Native:
India
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: It is a common species.
Population Trend: Stable

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: It is generally associated with grasslands and agricultural areas, with nearby ponds, streams and other suitable wetlands. There is little information on breeding biology or larval ecology.
Systems: Terrestrial; Freshwater

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): Agrochemical pollution of both terrestrial and aquatic habitats is the main threat to this species.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: It has been recorded from the Chandaka Wildlife Sanctuary and the Simlipal Tiger Reserve. It is protected by national legislation.

Citation: Sushil Dutta, Robert Inger 2004. Fejervarya orissaensis. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.2. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 02 September 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please fill in the feedback form so that we can correct or extend the information provided