Map_thumbnail_large_font

Zakerana nilagirica

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_offStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_onStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
ANIMALIA CHORDATA AMPHIBIA ANURA DICROGLOSSIDAE

Scientific Name: Zakerana nilagirica
Species Authority: (Jerdon, 1854)
Synonym(s):
Fejervarya nilagirica (Jerdon, 1854)
Rana nilagirica Jerdon, 1854

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Endangered B2ab(iii) ver 3.1
Year Published: 2004
Date Assessed: 2004-04-30
Assessor(s): S.D. Biju, Sushil Dutta, Robert Inger
Reviewer(s): Global Amphibian Assessment Coordinating Team (Simon Stuart, Janice Chanson and Neil Cox)
Justification:
Listed as Endangered because its Extent of Occurrence is less than 5,000 km2, all individuals are in fewer than five locations, and there is continuing decline in the extent and quality of its habitat.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: This species is known with certainty from only two populations, in Wayanad in Kerala and the Nilgiris in Tamil Nadu, in the southern Western Ghats of India. Reports of this species from Maharashtra require further confirmation and are not included as part of this assessment. It has been recorded from 800-1,600m asl.
Countries:
Native:
India
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: It is a locally common species.
Population Trend: Decreasing

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: It is associated with stagnant and running waters in disturbed forest and cultivated areas adjacent to forests, and is not found in cultivated areas away from the forest. Breeding takes place in both artificial and natural ponds. There is little information on its larval ecology.
Systems: Terrestrial; Freshwater

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): The main threats to this species are continuing habitat loss due to agriculture (involving crops, livestock farming, and plantations) and human settlement.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: It is present in the Nilgiri Biosphere Protected Area, and is protected by national legislation. It is included as part of ongoing field studies from 1998 onwards (S.D. Biju pers. comm.).

Citation: S.D. Biju, Sushil Dutta, Robert Inger 2004. Zakerana nilagirica. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.2. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 19 September 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please fill in the feedback form so that we can correct or extend the information provided