Map_thumbnail_large_font

Fejervarya nepalensis 

Scope: Global
Language: English
Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Amphibia Anura Dicroglossidae

Scientific Name: Fejervarya nepalensis (Dubois, 1975)
Common Name(s):
English Nepal Wart Frog, Nepal Cricket Frog
Synonym(s):
Rana nepalensis Dubois, 1975
Zakerana nepalensis (Dubois, 1975)
Taxonomic Source(s): Frost, D.R. 2013. Amphibian Species of the World: an Online Reference. Version 5.6 (9 January 2013). Electronic Database. American Museum of Natural History, New York, USA. Available at: http://research.amnh.org/herpetology/amphibia/index.html.
Taxonomic Notes: When the first assessment for this species was published (in 2004) it was under the generic name Fejervarya. In 2009, the species was transferred it to the genus Zakerana. Zakerana is now recognised as a junior synonym of Fejervarya (Dinesh et al. 2015), hence the species has been returned to the genus Fejervarya. This is not a reassessment of the status of this species; instead it is an updated version of the original assessment to reflect this taxonomic change.

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2016
Date Assessed: 2004-05-02
Annotations:
Needs updating
Assessor(s): Bordoloi, S. & Kumar Shrestha, T.
Reviewer(s): Chanson, J.S., Cox, N.A. & Stuart, S.N.
Justification:
Listed as Least Concern in view of its wide distribution, tolerance of a broad range of habitats, presumed large population, and because it is unlikely to be declining to qualify for listing in a more threatened category.
Previously published Red List assessments:

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:This species is present in Nepal where it occurs throughout much of the country, and has recently been recorded from Nagaland (where it is widely distributed) and West Siang District, Arunachal Pradesh, India, as well as from southern and southeastern Bangladesh. It probably occurs more widely than current records suggest, especially in areas between known sites. It is generally found at elevations below 500 m asl.
Countries occurrence:
Native:
Bangladesh; India; Nepal
Additional data:
Upper elevation limit (metres):500
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population:It is considered to be common.
Current Population Trend:Stable
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented:No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:It occurs in grassland, forest and agricultural land (especially paddy fields) and close to human settlements. Breeding takes place in temporary and permanent pools, marshes and paddy fields. There is no information on egg deposition or larval ecology.
Systems:Terrestrial; Freshwater

Use and Trade [top]

Use and Trade: This species is harvested for human consumption, both for subsistence and medicinal purposes.

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): The main threats are the loss of breeding habitat (including pollution and/or poisoning by agrochemicals), and over harvesting (mostly for subsistence use, and medicinal use).

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: The species is present in Royal Chitwan National Park in Nepal and Dihang-Dibang Biosphere Reserve in India, and might be found in other protected areas in Nepal and Nagaland. Recent field studies have been undertaken by Shresthra (2000). It is protected by national legislation in India.

Citation: Bordoloi, S. & Kumar Shrestha, T. 2016. Fejervarya nepalensis. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2016: e.T58280A91235390. . Downloaded on 23 July 2018.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided