Map_thumbnail_large_font

Ctenomys talarum 

Scope: Global
Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Mammalia Rodentia Ctenomyidae

Scientific Name: Ctenomys talarum
Species Authority: Thomas, 1898
Common Name(s):
English Talas Tuco-tuco
Taxonomic Source(s): Bidau, C.J. 2015. Family Ctenomyidae Lesson, 1842. In: Patton, J.L., Pardiñas, U.F.J. and D’Elía, G. (eds), Mammals of South America, pp. 818-877. The University of Chicago Press.
Taxonomic Notes: This is a subspecies with C. bergi, C. fochi, C. haigi, C. juris, C. occultus, C. recessus and C. tucummanus of C. mendacious (Bidau 2015). Possibly also refered to as C. talarum saltarius (Bidau 2015).

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2016
Date Assessed: 2016-06-08
Assessor(s): Bidau, C.
Reviewer(s): Amori, G.
Contributor(s): Lessa, E. & Ojeda, R.
Justification:
This species is listed as Least Concern in view of its wide distribution, presumed large population, and because it is unlikely to be declining at nearly the rate required to qualify for listing in a threatened category
Previously published Red List assessments:

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:This species occurs in eastern Argentina along the coast in Buenos Aires Province, possibly extending to Santa Fe Province (Woods and Kilpatrick 2005). There are three disjunct populations (Justo et al. 2003). It is found on the coastal plains in the Buenos Aires province (Bidau 2015).
Countries occurrence:
Native:
Argentina
Additional data:
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population:There is no information about the current status of this species.
Current Population Trend:Unknown
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented:No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:It lives in well vegetated grassy habitats that have more or less sandy and friable to hard clay soils (Malizia et al. 1991, Vassallo 1998). It inhabits highly variable habitat from sand dunes to inland grasslands (Lessa pers. comm., Bidau 2015). 

Gestation length of this species ranges between 95 and 102 days (Weir 1974, Zenuto 1999 cited in Busch et al. 2000) and the average young per litter ranges between 4.09-4.52 (Malizia and Busch 1991, 1997, cited in Busch et al. 2000).
Systems:Terrestrial
Generation Length (years):1-2

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): There are no known threats to this species.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: There are no known measures taken to conserve this species.

Citation: Bidau, C. 2016. Ctenomys talarum. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2016: e.T5828A22195175. . Downloaded on 05 December 2016.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided