Map_thumbnail_large_font

Fejervarya murthii 

Scope: Global
Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_offStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_onStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Amphibia Anura Dicroglossidae

Scientific Name: Fejervarya murthii
Species Authority: (Pillai, 1979)
Common Name(s):
English Ghats Wart Frog, Murthy's Frog
Synonym(s):
Rana murthii Pillai, 1979
Zakerana murthii (Pillai, 1979)
Taxonomic Source(s): Dinesh, K.P., VijaYyakumar, S.P., Channakeshavamurthy, B.H., Torsekar, V.R., Kulkarni, N.U. and Shanker, K. 2015. Systematic status of Fejervarya (Amphibia, Anura, Dicroglossidae) from South and SE Asia with the description of a new species from the Western Ghats of Peninsular India. Zootaxa 3999(1): 79-94. http://dx.doi.org/10.11646/zootaxa.3999.1.5.
Taxonomic Notes: When the first assessment for this species was published (in 2004) it was under the generic name Fejervarya. In 2009, the species was transferred it to the genus Zakerana. Zakerana is now recognised as a junior synonym of Fejervarya (Dinesh et al. 2015), hence the species has been returned to the genus Fejervarya. This is not a reassessment of the status of this species; instead it is an updated version of the original assessment to reflect this taxonomic change.

This species is known only from the type series, and further taxonomic studies are required.

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Critically Endangered B1ab(iii) ver 3.1
Year Published: 2016
Date Assessed: 2004-05-02
Annotations:
Needs updating
Assessor(s): Biju, S.D., Dutta, S. & Ravichandran, M.S.
Reviewer(s): Stuart, S.N., Chanson, J.S. & Cox, N.A.
Justification:
Listed as Critically Endangered because its extent of occurrence is less than 100 km², all individuals are in a single location, and there is continuing decline in the extent and quality of its habitat.
Previously published Red List assessments:

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:This species is known with certainty only from the type series collected from Naduvattom, Tamil Nadu (not Kerala as stated in the type description) in the southern Western Ghats. It is a montane species found at elevations of around 2,200 m asl.
Countries occurrence:
Native:
India
Additional data:
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population:There is no information available on its population status.
Current Population Trend:Decreasing
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented:No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:This little-known species of tropical moist forest is generally terrestrial in nature. It presumably breeds in water by larval development.
Systems:Terrestrial; Freshwater

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): This species is threatened by a continuing loss of habitat caused by the conversion of forest to agricultural use and for commercial timber plantations.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: The species appears to have been recorded from the Nilgiri Biosphere Reserve, and it is protected by national legislation. Further systematic work and field studies are urgently required to determine the current taxonomic and population status of this species.

Citation: Biju, S.D., Dutta, S. & Ravichandran, M.S. 2016. Fejervarya murthii. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2016: e.T58278A91234248. . Downloaded on 30 July 2016.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided