Fejervarya limnocharis 


Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Amphibia Anura Dicroglossidae

Scientific Name: Fejervarya limnocharis
Species Authority: (Gravenhorst, 1829)
Common Name(s):
English Asian Grass Frog, Common Pond Frog, Field Frog, Grass Frog, Indian Rice Frog
Rana limnocharis Gravenhorst, 1829
Taxonomic Notes: The Fejervarya limnocharis complex is certain to contain a large number of cryptic species (Zug et al. 1998). A recent study (Sumida et al. 2007) provides evidence supporting the notion that the population from Sri Lanka is a different species (possibly Fejervarya syhadrensis), and that populations from Thailand (Bangkok) and  Japan (Hiroshima) may merit specific status.

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2009
Date Assessed: 2004-04-30
Needs updating
Assessor(s): Peter Paul van Dijk, Djoko Iskandar, Robert Inger, Michael Wai Neng Lau, Zhao Ermi, Geng Baorong, Sushil Dutta, Kelum Manamendra-Arachchi, Anslem de Silva, Sabitry Bordoloi, Yoshio Kaneko, Masafumi Matsui & Muhammad Sharif Khan
Reviewer(s): Chanson, J.S., Cox, N.A. & Stuart, S.N.
Listed as Least Concern in view of its very wide distribution, tolerance of a broad range of habitats, presumed large population, and because its population appears to be stable at present.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: This species is widespread throughout much of South Asia and Southeast Asia, including many islands in Indonesia, the Philippines, Phuket and Singapore and is also found in northern, central, southern and south-western China (including Taiwan, Hong Kong and Macau). It is distributed in western Japan, in the western half of Honshu, Shikoku and Kyushu Districts and Nansei Islands. It was recently introduced to Tsushima and Iki. The northern extremity of the species range in Japan is expanding rapidly. It has also been introduced to Guam, although it is not known whether it has established a breeding population there (Christy et al. 2007). It is found from sea level up to 2,000 m asl.
Countries occurrence:
Bangladesh; Brunei Darussalam; Cambodia; China; Hong Kong; India; Indonesia; Japan; Lao People's Democratic Republic; Macao; Malaysia; Myanmar; Nepal; Pakistan; Philippines; Singapore; Taiwan, Province of China; Thailand; Viet Nam
Upper elevation limit (metres): 2000
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: Frogs of this complex are generally common and abundant in suitable habitat. A slight decline (associated with pesticide application) has recently been observed in the Sri Lanka population/species and deformed specimens have also been observed.
Current Population Trend: Stable
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented: No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: It inhabits most open wet habitat types, including river floodplains, wet agriculture areas such as rice fields, ditches, marshes, parks, gardens and other habitats and in closed-canopy forest (although this is rare in some regions). Its breeding and larval development take place in various wetland habitats.
Systems: Terrestrial; Freshwater

Use and Trade [top]

Use and Trade:

This species is harvested for human consumption and is also found in local and national trade.

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): The main threats to this species are the use of agrochemicals, specifically pesticide application, the drainage of suitable wetland areas and prolonged droughts. Morphological abnormalities, presumably due to chemical contamination, have been found in some frogs inhabiting agroecosystems in the central Western Ghats (Gurushankara et al. 2007).

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: Many protected areas in the region support this species. Taxonomic analysis of the F. limnocharis complex is needed, and determination of the species' breeding status in Guam is also required. No other conservation actions are necessary at this time. It is protected by national legislation in India.

Citation: Peter Paul van Dijk, Djoko Iskandar, Robert Inger, Michael Wai Neng Lau, Zhao Ermi, Geng Baorong, Sushil Dutta, Kelum Manamendra-Arachchi, Anslem de Silva, Sabitry Bordoloi, Yoshio Kaneko, Masafumi Matsui & Muhammad Sharif Khan. 2009. Fejervarya limnocharis. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2009: e.T58275A11747569. . Downloaded on 29 November 2015.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided