Map_thumbnail_large_font

Zakerana kirtisinghei

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
ANIMALIA CHORDATA AMPHIBIA ANURA DICROGLOSSIDAE

Scientific Name: Zakerana kirtisinghei
Species Authority: (Manamendra-Arachchi & Gabadage, 1996)
Synonym(s):
Fejervarya kirtisinghei (Manamendra-Arachchi & Gabadage, 1996)
Limnonectes kirtisinghei Manamendra-Arachchi & Gabadage, 1996

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2004
Date Assessed: 2004-04-30
Assessor(s): Kelum Manamendra-Arachchi, Anslem de Silva
Reviewer(s): Global Amphibian Assessment Coordinating Team (Simon Stuart, Janice Chanson and Neil Cox)
Justification:
Listed as Least Concern in view of its wide distribution, tolerance of a broad range of habitats, presumed large population, and because it is unlikely to be declining fast enough to qualify for listing in a more threatened category.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: This species is a widely distributed Sri Lankan endemic found throughout much of the south and centre of the island. It is present from 150-1,580m asl.
Countries:
Native:
Sri Lanka
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: It is generally a common frog.
Population Trend: Stable

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: It is associated with tropical forest, savannah, grasslands and wetlands, in both montane and lowland areas. Specimens have also been recorded in rubber and palm oil plantations and home gardens. Adults are generally semi-aquatic in nature. Larvae are aquatic and may be found in puddles, pools and streams (often at the edges).
Systems: Terrestrial; Freshwater

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): Agrochemical pollution of land and water appears to be the main threat to this species.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: It has been recorded from many protected areas including Sinharaja World Heritage Site, Victoria-Randenigala-Rantambe Sanctuary, Udawattekele Forest Reserve, Peak Wilderness Sanctuary, Kelani Valley Forest Reserve, Kanneliya Forest Reserve, Knuckles Forest Reserve, Tangamalai Forest Reserve and the Wasgamuwa National Park.

Citation: Kelum Manamendra-Arachchi, Anslem de Silva 2004. Zakerana kirtisinghei. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.2. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 29 August 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please fill in the feedback form so that we can correct or extend the information provided