Map_thumbnail_large_font

Fejervarya greenii 

Scope: Global
Language: English
Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_offStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_onStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Amphibia Anura Dicroglossidae

Scientific Name: Fejervarya greenii (Boulenger, 1905)
Common Name(s):
English Montane Frog
Synonym(s):
Rana greenii Boulenger, 1905
Zakerana greenii (Boulenger, 1905)
Taxonomic Source(s): Frost, D.R. 2013. Amphibian Species of the World: an Online Reference. Version 5.6 (9 January 2013). Electronic Database. American Museum of Natural History, New York, USA. Available at: http://research.amnh.org/herpetology/amphibia/index.html.
Taxonomic Notes: When the first assessment for this species was published (in 2004) it was under the generic name Fejervarya. In 2009, the species was transferred it to the genus Zakerana. Zakerana is now recognised as a junior synonym of Fejervarya (Dinesh et al. 2015), hence the species has been returned to the genus Fejervarya. This is not a reassessment of the status of this species; instead it is an updated version of the original assessment to reflect this taxonomic change.

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Endangered B1ab(iii)+2ab(iii) ver 3.1
Year Published: 2016
Date Assessed: 2004-05-02
Annotations:
Needs updating
Assessor(s): Manamendra-Arachchi, K. & de Silva, A.
Reviewer(s): Stuart, S.N., Chanson, J.S. & Cox, N.A.
Justification:
Listed as Endangered, because its extent of occurrence of less than 5,000 km² and its area of occupancy is less than 500 km², its distribution is severely fragmented, and there is a continuing decline in the extent and quality of its habitat.
Previously published Red List assessments:

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:This species is restricted to the central hills of Sri Lanka. Krishnamurthy and Shakunthala (1993) reported it from Karnataka, India. Dutta (1997) rejected the species' presence in India, but notes that there is an unspecified form of Fejervarya in Karnataka and Maharashtra that is closely related to F. greenii (S. Dutta pers. comm.). It has an altitudinal range of 1,700-2,135m asl.
Countries occurrence:
Native:
Sri Lanka
Additional data:
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population:It is a rare species.
Current Population Trend:Decreasing
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented:No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:It is associated with wetland habitats (including riparian vegetation) within montane tropical moist forest, and is not present in modified habitats (since there are only pockets of natural habitat within these). Adults are both aquatic and terrestrial, and may be found under grass tussocks. Larvae are present in shallow, vegetated, slow-flowing waters and marshes.
Systems:Terrestrial; Freshwater

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): The loss of forest habitat through conversion to cultivated land (tea plantations), pollution (principally by agrochemicals), desiccation of wetlands and forest fires in Horton Plains, and predation by introduced trout (Salmo sp.) are the main threats to this species.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: It has been recorded from Horton Plains National Park, Agra-Bopats Forest Reserve, Pattipola Forest Reserve and the Hakgala Strict Nature Reserve.

Errata [top]

Errata reason: This errata version of the 2004 assessment includes a record of the systems this species occurs in (terrestrial and freshwater).

Citation: Manamendra-Arachchi, K. & de Silva, A. 2016. Fejervarya greenii (errata version published in 2017). The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2016: e.T58271A114198712. . Downloaded on 21 September 2018.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided