Map_thumbnail_large_font

Fejervarya andamanensis

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
ANIMALIA CHORDATA AMPHIBIA ANURA DICROGLOSSIDAE

Scientific Name: Fejervarya andamanensis
Species Authority: (Stoliczka, 1870)
Common Name(s):
English Andaman Wart Frog, Andaman Frog, Chestnut-brown Frog
Synonym(s):
Rana gracilis subspecies andamanensis Stoliczka, 1870

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2004
Date Assessed: 2004-04-30
Assessor(s): Indraneil Das, S.P. Vijayakumar
Reviewer(s): Global Amphibian Assessment Coordinating Team (Simon Stuart, Janice Chanson and Neil Cox)
Justification:
Listed as Least Concern because, although its Extent of Occurrence is much less than 5,000 km2, it is common, adaptable, and does not appear to be in decline.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: This species is known only from South Andaman Island, India. It is generally found close to sea level. It perhaps occurs more widely within the Andaman Islands.
Countries:
Native:
India
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: It is an abundant in rice paddy fields.
Population Trend: Stable

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: It is found in grassland, primary and secondary forest, and near mangrove forests. Breeding takes place in ponds. It can also live in disturbed habitats (paddy fields). It is known to hybridise with Fejervarya limnocharis in the wild.
Systems: Terrestrial; Freshwater

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): There are no current threats to this species.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: It has been recorded from Mount Harriet National Park on South Andaman Island. It is protected by national legislation.

Citation: Indraneil Das, S.P. Vijayakumar 2004. Fejervarya andamanensis. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.2. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 18 September 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please fill in the feedback form so that we can correct or extend the information provided