Map_thumbnail_large_font

Conraua robusta

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_offStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_onStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
ANIMALIA CHORDATA AMPHIBIA ANURA CONRAUIDAE

Scientific Name: Conraua robusta
Species Authority: Nieden, 1908
Common Name(s):
English Cameroon Slippery Frog

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Vulnerable B1ab(iii)+2ab(iii) ver 3.1
Year Published: 2004
Date Assessed: 2004-04-30
Assessor(s): Jean-Louis Amiet, Mary Gartshore
Reviewer(s): Global Amphibian Assessment Coordinating Team (Simon Stuart, Janice Chanson and Neil Cox)
Justification:
Listed as Vulnerable, because its Extent of Occurrence is less than 20,000 km2 and its Area of Occupancy is less than 2,000 km2, its distribution is severely fragmented, and there is a continuing decline in the extent and quality of its habitat.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: This species occurs in the foothills of the main mountain range in western Cameroon (excluding Mount Cameroon). It is known from Nkongjock, Nta Ali, the Bamileke Plateau, Mount Manenguba, Mount Kupe, and the Rumpi Hills. It has recently been recorded from the Oban Hills in Nigeria (M. Gartshore pers. comm.). Its altitudinal range is 750-1,400m asl.
Countries:
Native:
Cameroon; Nigeria
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: It is an uncommon species.
Population Trend: Decreasing

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: It lives in and near cold, fast-flowing streams, in grassland as well as forest. It does not require tree cover, and in Nkongsamba it can be found in urban areas. It prefers colder, faster water than does Conraua goliath, and the tadpoles live in fast, even torrential, water. Around Nkongsamba, Conraua robusta, C. crassipes and C. goliath occur sympatrically.
Systems: Terrestrial; Freshwater

Use and Trade [top]

Use and Trade: This is a bushmeat species.

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): This large species is harvested for food and is considered a delicacy. Despite being somewhat adaptable, it is presumably adversely affected by the loss of forest habitat for agriculture, logging, and human settlements; the sedimentation of its breeding streams is probably also having a detrimental impact on the species.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: It occurs in the Cross River National Park in Nigeria. There is a need to work with local communities to ensure that the harvest of this species from the wild is managed sustainably.

Citation: Jean-Louis Amiet, Mary Gartshore 2004. Conraua robusta. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.3. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 19 December 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided