Map_thumbnail_large_font

Conraua derooi

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_offStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_onStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
ANIMALIA CHORDATA AMPHIBIA ANURA CONRAUIDAE

Scientific Name: Conraua derooi
Species Authority: Hulselmans, 1972
Common Name(s):
English Togo Slippery Frog

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Critically Endangered B2ab(iii) ver 3.1
Year Published: 2004
Date Assessed: 2004-04-30
Assessor(s): Mark-Oliver Rödel, Arne Schiøtz
Reviewer(s): Global Amphibian Assessment Coordinating Team (Simon Stuart, Janice Chanson and Neil Cox)
Justification:
Listed as Critically Endangered because its Area of Occupancy is probably less than 10 km2, it occurs in a single sub-population, and the extent of its habitat at Misahohe is probably declining.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: This species was described from Misahohé in western Togo, and all records of Conraua alleni from eastern Ghana and Togo refer to this species. It is likely that the species is endemic to the Togo-Volta Highlands of eastern Ghana and western Togo.
Countries:
Possibly extinct:
Ghana; Togo
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: It was probably once quite abundant, but a recent survey in Ghana failed to find it, suggesting a serious decline. There is no recent information from Togo.
Population Trend: Decreasing

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: It is a forest-dependent species living in or near fast-flowing water. The tadpoles have been found in streams.
Systems: Terrestrial; Freshwater

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): Most of the forest habitat within its small range has been lost, and so this species is probably very seriously threatened, if not extinct. Habitat loss is taking place as a result of agricultural expansion, logging, and human settlements. Stream sedimentation might be having an affect on breeding.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: There are some small protected areas within the range of the species, including Kiabobo National Park in Ghana, but it has not been confirmed from any of these. Improved protection and maintenance of the remaining habitat in the range of the species is recommended. Surveys are urgently needed to determine whether or not this species survives. Captive breeding might need to be considered.

Citation: Mark-Oliver Rödel, Arne Schiøtz 2004. Conraua derooi. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.2. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 01 August 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please fill in the feedback form so that we can correct or extend the information provided