Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Amphibia Anura Dicroglossidae

Scientific Name: Nanorana unculuanus
Species Authority: (Liu, Hu & Yang, 1960)
Common Name(s):
English Yunnan Asian Frog
Chaparana unculuanus (Liu, Hu and Yang, 1960)
Taxonomic Source(s): Frost, D.R. 2014. Amphibian Species of the World: an Online Reference. Version 6 (27 January 2014). New York, USA. Available at: (Accessed: 27 January 2014).

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Endangered A2ad ver 3.1
Year Published: 2004
Date Assessed: 2004-04-30
Needs updating
Assessor(s): Wu Guanfu, Lu Shunqing, Yang Datong, Fei Liang
Reviewer(s): Global Amphibian Assessment Coordinating Team (Simon Stuart, Janice Chanson and Neil Cox)
Listed as Endangered because of an observed serious population decline, estimated to be more than 50% over the last ten years, due to very heavy levels of exploitation.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: This species is restricted to central and southern Yunnan Province, China, from 1,650-2,200m asl. It presumably occurs in northern parts of Southeast Asia, in particular in northern Viet Nam, but this has not yet been confirmed.
Countries occurrence:
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: It is a rare species, but its habits make it hard to find. It appears to be in serious decline.
Current Population Trend: Decreasing
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented: No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: It inhabits fast-flowing hill streams and riparian habitats in forests and grassland, as well as drainage ditches by roadsides, and ponds. Breeding takes place in water.
Systems: Terrestrial; Freshwater

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): Over-collecting for food is a serious threat to this species; habitat loss due to subsistence agriculture and wood extraction is an additional threat.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: The range of this species includes several protected areas, including Wuliangshan and Huanglianshan National Nature Reserves. There is a need to control harvest and trade in this species.

Citation: Wu Guanfu, Lu Shunqing, Yang Datong, Fei Liang. 2004. Nanorana unculuanus. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2004: e.T58248A11757265. . Downloaded on 08 October 2015.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided