Map_thumbnail_large_font

Ombrana sikimensis

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
ANIMALIA CHORDATA AMPHIBIA ANURA DICROGLOSSIDAE

Scientific Name: Ombrana sikimensis
Species Authority: (Jerdon, 1870)
Synonym(s):
Chaparana sikimensis (Jerdon, 1870)
Rana assamensis Sclater, 1892

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2004
Date Assessed: 2004-04-30
Assessor(s): Sabitry Bordoloi, Annemarie Ohler, Tej Kumar Shrestha
Reviewer(s): Global Amphibian Assessment Coordinating Team (Simon Stuart, Janice Chanson and Neil Cox)
Justification:
Listed as Least Concern in view of its relatively wide distribution, presumed large population, and because it is unlikely to be declining fast enough to qualify for listing in a more threatened category.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: This species is present in central and eastern Nepal and also in parts of northeastern India (Sikkim, West Bengal and Meghalaya). It probably occurs more widely than current records suggest, especially in areas between known sites, and it can be expected to occur in Bhutan. It has been recorded from elevations between 1,000 and 2,000m asl.
Countries:
Native:
India; Nepal
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: It is considered to be very rare, although no quantitative data exist.
Population Trend: Decreasing

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: While this species is known to inhabit mountain streams in forested areas, very little other information is available on its ecology or breeding habits. It presumably breeds in streams by larval development.
Systems: Terrestrial; Freshwater

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): Loss of forest surrounding streams, potential siltation of breeding sites, changes in water resource management (dam construction) and other infrastructure development are all major threats.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: It has not been recorded from any protected areas. Recent field studies have been undertaken by Shresthra in Pashupati nagar (2001). It is protected by national legislation in India.

Citation: Sabitry Bordoloi, Annemarie Ohler, Tej Kumar Shrestha 2004. Ombrana sikimensis. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.2. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 17 September 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please fill in the feedback form so that we can correct or extend the information provided