Map_thumbnail_large_font

Amolops ricketti

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
ANIMALIA CHORDATA AMPHIBIA ANURA RANIDAE

Scientific Name: Amolops ricketti
Species Authority: (Boulenger, 1899)
Synonym(s):
Rhacophorus tongkinensis Ahl, 1926
Staurois ricketti Liu, 1950 subspecies minor

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2004
Date Assessed: 2004-04-30
Assessor(s): Peter Paul van Dijk, Raoul Bain, Michael Wai Neng Lau, Zhao Ermi, Gu Huiqing
Reviewer(s): Global Amphibian Assessment Coordinating Team (Simon Stuart, Janice Chanson and Neil Cox)
Justification:
Listed as Least Concern in view of its wide distribution, presumed large population, and because it is unlikely to be declining fast enough to qualify for listing in a more threatened category.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: This species is known from several localities in northern Viet Nam (Bourret, 1942; Inger et al., 1999), as well as southern and western China including Sichuan, Yunnan, Guizhou, Hubei, Zhejiang, Jiangxi, Hunan, Fujian, Guangdong and Guangxi Provinces. It has been recorded from 410-1,520m asl.
Countries:
Native:
China; Viet Nam
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: It is not uncommon in appropriate habitat (Bourret, 1941, Inger et al., 1999).
Population Trend: Decreasing

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: It inhabits boulder and bedrock surfaces at waterfalls and in torrential stream sections in forest. Tadpoles inhabit the same streams.
Systems: Terrestrial; Freshwater

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): Stream pollution is a concern at least in Tam Dao in Viet Nam and probably elsewhere, as are ongoing socio-economic developments (slope agriculture, residential and tourism infrastructure).

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: It is found in Tam Dao National Park, Hoang Lien Son National Park and Ba Be National Park in Viet Nam and in quite a few protected areas in China. Safeguarding, and restoring where possible, the ecological integrity of hill areas in northern Viet Nam would be highly desirable.

Citation: Peter Paul van Dijk, Raoul Bain, Michael Wai Neng Lau, Zhao Ermi, Gu Huiqing 2004. Amolops ricketti. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.3. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 19 December 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided