Map_thumbnail_large_font

Amolops marmoratus

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
ANIMALIA CHORDATA AMPHIBIA ANURA RANIDAE

Scientific Name: Amolops marmoratus
Species Authority: (Blyth, 1855)
Synonym(s):
Ixalus argus Annandale, 1912
Polypedates afghana Günther, 1858
Rana latopalmata Boulenger, 1882
Rana senchalensis Chanda, 1987 "1986"
Taxonomic Notes: This species is very similar to Amolops cremnobatus. Rana senchalensis Chanda (1986) was synonymized with this species by Dubois (2000).

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2004
Date Assessed: 2004-04-30
Assessor(s): Peter Paul van Dijk, Tanya Chan-ard, Sabitry Bordoloi, Mohini Mohan Borah, Ghazi S.M. Asmat
Reviewer(s): Global Amphibian Assessment Coordinating Team (Simon Stuart, Janice Chanson and Neil Cox)
Justification:
Listed as Least Concern in view of its wide distribution, presumed large population, and because it is unlikely to be declining fast enough to qualify for listing in a more threatened category.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: This species is reported from northeast India (Arunachal Pradesh, Assam, Mizoram, Tripura, Meghalaya and Nagaland), Nepal, Bangladesh (Khagrachari Hill-district), Bhutan through northern Myanmar (Smith, 1940) and Tenasserim (latopalmatus-Boulenger, 1882) and northern Thailand (Taylor, 1962) to western Yunnan (Longchuan) and southern Xizang (in disputed territory between China and India), China. It is found between 100-2,000m asl.
Countries:
Native:
Bangladesh; Bhutan; China; India; Myanmar; Nepal; Thailand
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: It is reportedly relatively common in appropriate habitat throughout most of its range, although in Yunnan, China it is considered very rare and is known from only one specimen and a few field observations.
Population Trend: Decreasing

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: It inhabits waterfall areas, bedrock and boulders in torrential perennial streams in evergreen forest. Breeding takes place within the streams and tadpoles inhabit the same streams as adults.
Systems: Terrestrial; Freshwater

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): It could potentially be threatened by systemic impacts such as hydrological changes or massive forest destruction, but it appears to be generally secure in ecologically functional forest. Some populations might be declining due to loss of habitat from agricultural pollution and the construction of dams.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: Viable populations of this species inhabit several protected areas throughout its range. Monitoring and natural history/conservation biology studies are desirable but are not currently necessary for the species' survival. It is protected by national legislation in India.

Citation: Peter Paul van Dijk, Tanya Chan-ard, Sabitry Bordoloi, Mohini Mohan Borah, Ghazi S.M. Asmat 2004. Amolops marmoratus. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.1. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 22 July 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please fill in the feedback form so that we can correct or extend the information provided