Map_thumbnail_large_font

Ctenomys pontifex

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_onStatus_lc_offStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
ANIMALIA CHORDATA MAMMALIA RODENTIA CTENOMYIDAE

Scientific Name: Ctenomys pontifex
Species Authority: Thomas, 1918
Common Name(s):
English San Luis Tuco-tuco
Taxonomic Notes: There are many taxonomic issues. Pearson and Lagiglia (1992) noted that C. pontifex may be a synonym of maulinus.

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Data Deficient ver 3.1
Year Published: 2008
Date Assessed: 2008-06-30
Assessor(s): Bidau, C., Lessa, E. & Ojeda, R.
Reviewer(s): Amori, G. (Small Nonvolant Mammal Red List Authority) & Schipper, J. (Global Mammal Assessment Team)
Justification:
Listed as Data Deficient due to continuing uncertainty on the species distribution, threats and conservation measures. This species is suspected to be threatened, however, there is still very little information on its extent of occurrence, status and ecological requirement; thus it is not possible to assess the species against criteria for threat. Further taxonomic information may change species status in the future.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: This species occurs in western Argentina, east of the Andes in San Luis and Mendoza Provinces (Woods and Kilpatrick, 2005). It is only known from the type locality near San Rafael (Ojeda pers. comm.).
Countries:
Native:
Argentina
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: There is no information available on the population status of this species.
Population Trend: Decreasing

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: There is no information available about the ecology and habitat requirements of this species.
Systems: Terrestrial

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): There is no information available on any threats to this species.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: There is no information available about any conservation measures being made to protect this species. Further research is necessary to clarify the true status of this species.

Citation: Bidau, C., Lessa, E. & Ojeda, R. 2008. Ctenomys pontifex. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.1. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 23 July 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please fill in the feedback form so that we can correct or extend the information provided