Map_thumbnail_large_font

Ctenomys peruanus 

Scope: Global
Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Mammalia Rodentia Ctenomyidae

Scientific Name: Ctenomys peruanus
Species Authority: Sanborn & Pearson, 1947
Common Name(s):
English Peruvian Tuco-tuco

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2008
Date Assessed: 2008-06-30
Assessor(s): Zeballos, H. & Vivar, E.
Reviewer(s): Amori, G. (Small Nonvolant Mammal Red List Authority) & Schipper, J. (Global Mammal Assessment Team)
Justification:
This species is listed as Least Concern as although it has a relatively restricted range, there appear to be no major threats, it is somewhat adaptable, and it is unlikely to be declining fast enough to qualify for listing in a more threatened category.
Previously published Red List assessments:

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:This species is endemic to the Altiplano of Puno in extreme southern Peru (Woods and Kilpatrick, 2005). It has been recorded between elevations of 3,800 and 4,700 m asl.
Countries occurrence:
Native:
Peru
Additional data:
Lower elevation limit (metres):3800
Upper elevation limit (metres):4700
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population:This is an uncommon species and it occurs as patchy colonies.
Current Population Trend:Stable
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented:No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:It is found in open areas of Altiplano grassland. In occurs in sandy areas in which it constructs burrows. It lives in small colonies of a few animals. It is present in areas used for grazing.
Systems:Terrestrial

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): There appear to be no major threats to this species, however, it is sometimes used for traditional medicinal purposes.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: It is present in the Zona Reservada Aymara Lupaca. Further research is needed into the biology and ecology of this species.

Citation: Zeballos, H. & Vivar, E. 2008. Ctenomys peruanus. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2008: e.T5821A11747891. . Downloaded on 24 August 2016.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided