Amolops chunganensis 


Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Amphibia Anura Ranidae

Scientific Name: Amolops chunganensis
Species Authority: (Pope, 1929)
Common Name(s):
English Chungan Sucker Frog, Chungan Torrent Frog
Rana chunganensis Pope, 1929
Staurois chunganensis (Pope, 1929)
Taxonomic Source(s): Frost, D.R. 2013. Amphibian Species of the World: an Online Reference. Version 5.6 (9 January 2013). Electronic Database. American Museum of Natural History, New York, USA. Available at:

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2008
Date Assessed: 2008-01-01
Assessor(s): Liang, F., Feng, X., Ohler, A. & Swan, S.
Reviewer(s): Stuart, S.N., Chanson, J.S. & Cox, N.A.
Listed as Least Concern in view of its wide distribution, presumed large population, and because it is unlikely to be declining fast enough to qualify for listing in a more threatened category.
Previously published Red List assessments:
2004 Least Concern (LC)

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: This species is known from southern, central and west China including Shannxi, Gansu, Sichuan, Guixhou, Zhejiang, Hunan, Fujian, Guangxi and Guangdong provinces. Records from Yunnan province, and from Fan Si Pan Mountain in Viet Nam (Ohler et. al., 2000) refer to <Amolops mengyangensis (Ohler, 2007). It probably occurs more widely than current records suggest, especially in areas between known sites. It is found at elevations between 700-1,900m asl.
Countries occurrence:
Lower elevation limit (metres): 700
Upper elevation limit (metres): 1900
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: It is a common species in suitable habitat.
Current Population Trend: Decreasing
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented: No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: A territorial species found in hill forests and on boulders along streams during the breeding season. It breeds in streams.
Systems: Terrestrial; Freshwater

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): Habitat destruction and degradation caused by deforestation, the construction of hydroelectric plants and the liming of streams for fish are major threats to this species in China. It is also collected in China by the local people for consumption in certain areas, although this is not considered a threat. In Viet Nam cardamom plantations along the streams might be a threat.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: A considerable proportion of its populations occur in nature reserves and the habitats are accorded some form of protection. The Vietnamese range of the species is within Hoang Lien Son National Park.

Citation: Liang, F., Feng, X., Ohler, A. & Swan, S. 2008. Amolops chunganensis. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2008: e.T58205A11746366. . Downloaded on 25 November 2015.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided