Map_thumbnail_large_font

Hylarana occidentalis

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_offStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_onStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
ANIMALIA CHORDATA AMPHIBIA ANURA RANIDAE

Scientific Name: Hylarana occidentalis
Species Authority: (Perret, 1960)
Synonym(s):
Amnirana occidentalis (Perret, 1960)

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Endangered B2ab(iii) ver 3.1
Year Published: 2004
Date Assessed: 2004-04-30
Assessor(s): Mark-Oliver Rödel
Reviewer(s): Global Amphibian Assessment Coordinating Team (Simon Stuart, Janice Chanson and Neil Cox)
Justification:
Listed as Endangered because its Area of Occupancy is probably less than 500km2, its distribution is severely fragmented, and the extent and quality of its forest habitat in West Africa is declining.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: This species is known from several records in West Africa: southern Guinea (Mount Nimba and Ziama Forest); northern Liberia (Mount Nimba); south-western Côte d'Ivoire (Haute Dodo Classified Forest and Taï National Park); and south-western Ghana (Kakoum National Park, Boi Tano Forest Reserve and the Ankasa Conservation Area). Perret (1977) noted its presence in Nigeria, but no localities were given in Perret (1983), so its occurrence in Nigeria requires confirmation.
Countries:
Native:
Côte d'Ivoire; Ghana; Guinea; Liberia
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: It is a very rare species, and is rarely encountered.
Population Trend: Decreasing

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: It inhabits lowland forest, and is known only from undisturbed primary forest. It presumably breeds in temporary pools.
Systems: Terrestrial; Freshwater

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): The major threat to the species is habitat loss and degradation due to agriculture, logging, and human settlement.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: It occurs in a number of protected areas, including Taï National Park (Côte d'Ivoire), Mount Nimba World Heritage Site (Guinea and Liberia), Kakoum National Park (Ghana), Boi Tano Forest Reserve (Ghana) and the Ankasa Conservation Area (ACA), a twin wildlife protected area comprising Nini-Suhien National Park (166km²) to the north and the Ankasa Forest Reserve (343km²) to the south (Ghana).

Citation: Mark-Oliver Rödel 2004. Hylarana occidentalis. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.3. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 20 December 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided