Map_thumbnail_large_font

Amnirana longipes 

Scope: Global
Language: English
Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Amphibia Anura Ranidae

Scientific Name: Amnirana longipes (Perret, 1960)
Common Name(s):
English Bamileke Plateau Frog
Synonym(s):
Hylarana acutirostris ssp. longipes Perret, 1960
Hylarana longipes Perret, 1960
Taxonomic Source(s): Frost, D.R. 2016. Amphibian Species of the World: an Online Reference. Version 6.0 (31 March 2016). New York, USA. Available at: http://research.amnh.org/herpetology/amphibia/index.html.
Taxonomic Notes: J.-L. Amiet (pers. comm.) considers this to be a high-altitude savanna form of Hylarana albolbris, since there is a gradual transition between the two forms, and there are no call differences.

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2017
Date Assessed: 2016-07-06
Assessor(s): IUCN SSC Amphibian Specialist Group
Reviewer(s): Stuart, S.N.
Contributor(s): Amiet, J.-L. & Rödel , M.-O.
Facilitator/Compiler(s): Hobin, L.
Justification:
Listed as Least Concern due to its wide distribution in Cameroon and its presumed large population.
Previously published Red List assessments:

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:This species is known only from western and central Cameroon on the Bamiléké and Adamawa Plateaus. There are records from Bangwa, Ibong, Ndom, Banen, Bagam, Ngaoundere, Tibati, Mount Nganha, and Mayo Darle. Its exact elevational range is unknown, but it is generally above 1,000 m Asl.
Countries occurrence:
Native:
Cameroon
Additional data:
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population:There is little information on the population status of this species. Due to ongoing decline in the extent and quality of habitat, the population is suspected to be decreasing.
Current Population Trend:Decreasing
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented:No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:This species lives in the submontane zone along water courses bordered by gallery forest and also occurs at lower elevations in forest outliers. Males sing in chorus in flooded areas in gallery forest, and tadpoles have been found in pools in small streams.
Systems:Terrestrial; Freshwater
Continuing decline in area, extent and/or quality of habitat:Yes
Movement patterns:Not a Migrant

Use and Trade [top]

Use and Trade: There are no records of this species being utilized.

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): It is adversely affected by the loss of forest habitat for agriculture (crops and livestock grazing), logging, and human settlements.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: Conservation Actions
This species is not known to occur in any protected areas. 

Conservation Needed
There is a need for improved protection of montane forest habitat at sites where this species is known to occur.

Research Needed
Research to determine the population status of the species is needed.

Citation: IUCN SSC Amphibian Specialist Group. 2017. Amnirana longipes. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2017: e.T58199A95768078. . Downloaded on 21 September 2017.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided