Map_thumbnail_large_font

Translate page into:

Amnirana asperrima 

Scope:Global
Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_offStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_onStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Amphibia Anura Ranidae

Scientific Name: Amnirana asperrima
Species Authority: (Perret, 1977)
Common Name(s):
English Nkongsamba Frog
Synonym(s):
Hylarana asperrima Perret, 1977
Taxonomic Source(s): Frost, D.R. 2016. Amphibian Species of the World: an Online Reference. Version 6.0 (31 March 2016). New York, USA. Available at: http://research.amnh.org/herpetology/amphibia/index.html.

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Endangered B2ab(iii) ver 3.1
Year Published: 2016
Date Assessed: 2004-04-30
Annotations:
Needs updating
Assessor(s): Jean-Louis Amiet, Mary Gartshore
Reviewer(s): Global Amphibian Assessment Coordinating Team (Simon Stuart, Janice Chanson and Neil Cox)
Justification:
Listed as Endangered because it is dpendent upon streams in primary forest, and its Area of Occupancy is therefore probably less than 500 km2, its distribution is severely fragmented, and there is continuing decline in the extent and quality of its forest habitat in western Cameroon.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:This species is known from a small area of western Cameroon, from the Rumpi Hills to the southern slopes of the Bamileke Plateau, and Nkongsamba, and from the Oban Hills in Nigeria where it has recently been recorded (M. Gartshore pers. comm.). Its altitudinal range is not clear, but it is probably found mainly at intermediate elevations.
Countries occurrence:
Native:
Cameroon; Nigeria
Additional data:
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population:It is uncommon.
Current Population Trend:Decreasing
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented:No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:This is a forest species known from hilly country in the foothills of the Cameroonian mountains, and it does not survive in degraded habitats. It lives close to fast-flowing streams, where it breeds; the larvae can be found in calmer areas of these streams.
Systems:Terrestrial; Freshwater

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): It is adversely affected by the loss of forest habitat for agriculture, logging, and human settlements.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: It occurs in Cross River National Park in Nigeria, but there is a need for improved and strengthened protection of the forest habitat of this species in western Cameroon.

Citation: Jean-Louis Amiet, Mary Gartshore. 2016. Amnirana asperrima. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2016: e.T58194A89361145. . Downloaded on 24 July 2016.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided