Map_thumbnail_large_font

Amietia inyangae 

Scope: Global
Language: English
Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_offStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_onStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Amphibia Anura Pyxicephalidae

Scientific Name: Amietia inyangae (Poynton, 1966)
Common Name(s):
English Nyanga River Frog, Inyangani River Frog
Synonym(s):
Afrana inyangae (Poynton, 1966)
Rana johnstoni ssp. inyangae Poynton, 1966
Taxonomic Source(s): Frost, D.R. 2013. Amphibian Species of the World: an Online Reference. Version 5.6 (9 January 2013). Electronic Database. American Museum of Natural History, New York, USA. Available at: http://research.amnh.org/herpetology/amphibia/index.html.

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Endangered B1ab(iii)+2ab(iii) ver 3.1
Year Published: 2017
Date Assessed: 2016-07-10
Assessor(s): IUCN SSC Amphibian Specialist Group
Reviewer(s): Neam, K.
Contributor(s): Broadley, D., Tambara, E., Harvey, J., Measey, G.J., Poynton, J. & Conradie, W.
Facilitator/Compiler(s): Luedtke, J.
Justification:
Listed as Endangered because the extent of occurrence (EOO) of its confirmed range is 1,155 km2 and its area of occupancy (AOO) is 341 km2, representing two threat-defined locations, and there is ongoing decline in the quality and extent of its habitat.
Previously published Red List assessments:

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:This species is known from two localities 20 km apart in the eastern highlands of Zimbabwe in the Inyanga region: Nyangani Mountain at 2,500 m Asl (formerly Inyangani) and Mtarazi Falls (at 1,500 m Asl). The estimated AOO is 341 km2, although this may be an overestimate, and the EOO is 1,155 km2. It appears that the species may be extinct at the type locality (Channing et al. 2016). Furthermore, it is likely that a record from the Chimanimani Mountains, 100 km to the south, which span the border between Zimbabwe and Mozambique was misidentified and is not in fact Amietia inyangae (D. Broadley pers. comm. November 2015). As such it is considered to occur in only two threat-defined locations.
Countries occurrence:
Native:
Zimbabwe
Additional data:
Estimated area of occupancy (AOO) - km2:341
Number of Locations:2
Lower elevation limit (metres):1500
Upper elevation limit (metres):2500
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population:The species was described in 1966 and was last collected in 1983 (Channing et al. 2016). Repeated visits to the Eastern Highlands of Zimbabwe (including the type locality) at different times of year over the last ten years (the last in June 2016) failed to locate any adults or tadpoles (J. Harvey pers. comm. 2012, Channing et al. 2016). ​It is sympatric with Amietia delalandii, which is still plentiful in the area (Channing et al. 2016).
Current Population Trend:Decreasing
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented:No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:It lives in and around rocky, fast-flowing streams in montane grassland. Adults have been found sitting on rock ledges behind waterfalls, or on rocks in the middle of rapids; juveniles frequent more quiet backwaters. The eggs are laid in shallow rocky pools.
Systems:Terrestrial; Freshwater
Continuing decline in area, extent and/or quality of habitat:Yes
Movement patterns:Not a Migrant

Use and Trade [top]

Use and Trade:

There are no records of this species being utilized.

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): The high-altitude habitat of this species was reported as relatively intact in the 2004 assessment. However, despite part of its range overlapping with a National Park, it might be at risk from logging in pine plantations and small-scale logging by local people, overgrazing by livestock, and expanding human settlement, which also occur within its boundaries. These activities may cause erosion and degrade the quality of the streams on which the species depend. In 2010, the presence of chytrid fungus was confirmed in amphibians of the Chimanimani Mountains and may well be present in the Inyanga region (J. Harvey pers. comm. June 2012).

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: Conservation Actions
It occurs in the Rhodes Nyanga National Park of the Inyanga region, which is well managed.

Conservation Needed
Improved management of the National Park is needed to protect the species' habitat.

Research Needed
Further information is needed on the species' population status, natural history, and threats.

Citation: IUCN SSC Amphibian Specialist Group. 2017. Amietia inyangae. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2017: e.T58187A16953495. . Downloaded on 22 October 2017.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided